128 GB Surface Pro Memory Problems

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by Tastykilljoy, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am trying to play Diablo 3 on the 128 GB surface pro 2, but I keep getting low on memory errors. Performance isn't good either with lots of stuttering and hiccups. When checking task manager it says it is only using about 600MB RAM... I also lowered settings with no improvement. Could the RAM be bad or is this expected performance level?
  2. TheJokker
    Offline

    TheJokker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    You may need to change some of the graphic settings. I haven't tried to run it on mine yet but I expect to have to run medium settings. I've heard reports that Diablo 3 is do-able.

    thejokker#1909
  3. Name Taken
    Offline

    Name Taken New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A game uses both video memory and system memory.
  4. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let me know if u get diablo 3 to run on the 128 gb 4 gb RAM and on what settings. I ran the memory diagnostic tool with no errors but I am not sure if that is checking ram or hard disk. No idea how to check a gpu for functionality.
  5. Name Taken
    Offline

    Name Taken New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility
  6. demandarin
    Offline

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Something is up. Pro2 should handle that no issue as I've seen videos of pro1 pushing it with no issue. Are you playing in high performance power mode? Did you clear all apps running in task manager?
  7. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its playing better on a more stable internet connection but when I go back to the desktop there is still a low memory error asking me to close programs. Anyone get this on a 4gb ram surface?
  8. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure what you mean by high performance.... all settings are low. There is nothing running in task manager... but I noticed with 400mb of physical memory reserved it says I have consumed 30%....that would indicate it is only seeing 2MB ram?

    Can someone with a 128 GB pro tell me how much of the physical memory is used with nothing open?

    20131025_073327.jpg 20131025_074536.jpg
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
  9. ALLCAPS
    Offline

    ALLCAPS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get that too, and mine is the 256gb/8gb ram model. I also get it on my desktop sometimes, which has 16gb of memory, since upgrading to 8.1. I think it's just 8.1 being overprotective. I just hit cancel and keep on.
  10. squadz
    Offline

    squadz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This.

    Change your power options to high performance from balanced/power saver.

    No issues on my end.
    1 person likes this.
  11. Telstar1948
    Offline

    Telstar1948 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Columbia, Missouri
    My Device:
    SPro3

    I just read a thread a day or two ago of someone using his SP2 to run Diablo 3 and his ran flawlessly I believe he said. The thread was something about gaming on the SP2. You might want to find his tread…maybe he can help.
  12. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That was a 256 8gb....not sure if that compares exactly. Turned on high performance and still got the error...kinda irritating. Anyone able to tell me if their physical memory shows the same with nothing open per my pics. 128 4 gb version.
  13. demandarin
    Offline

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    What happens when you choose to ignore or close the prompt saying low memory? Does it continue to play as normal or does it put you in windowed mode? I get this sometimes with Crisis2 and I just ignore it and game still plays fine. Windows should automatically free up resources need for main program you using at the moment.

    Its likely something simple as your device should have no issue, even at 4gb ram, of running Diablo 3.
  14. jnjroach
    Online

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    897
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Have you attempted to run the game in compatibility mode? I would use Windows 7 personally as it was the last of the x86 OS that used the XP style memory management that so many Win32 binaries are coded around.
  15. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Playing in windowed mode seems to help with the error but after about 45 minutes the surface is smoking hot and then it starts to get some hiccups. I didn't think this thing should perform like that and I'm still a bit concerned with my specific unit. Anyone been putting the 128 gb version through some gaming sessions? Preferrably diablo 3 for comparison?
  16. demandarin
    Offline

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Here is the game running very well on 1st. Generation pro with 4gb of ram and a slightly less powerful gpu, HD4000. Your pro 2 has HD 4400. This isn't even a very demanding game for real. No reason why it runs so well on pro1 but not your pro2. Something is likely running in background using up your memory. As all apps and such should be closed when you about to game. Especially with desktop games.

    [video=youtube_share;SlGIxPijIpM]http://youtu.be/SlGIxPijIpM[/video]

    I highly recommend subscribing to his channel. He has tons of gaming videos with pro1. Anything that'll run on pro1 will run even netter on pro2. Plus he just got a pro2 and started uploading gaming vide. Of that. Only pro2 one je has uploaded so far is elder scrolls skyrim. You can also ask him about your issue.
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
    1 person likes this.
  17. jnjroach
    Online

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    897
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you try Compatibility Mode? Since below we see that it ran fine in Windows 8, set it to Windows 8 or see if the ISV has a SHIM for Windows 8.1.
  18. ALLCAPS
    Offline

    ALLCAPS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have played a few hours of d3 with no issues.
  19. Tastykilljoy
    Offline

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ALLCAPS,
    Did you play in windowed mode or fullscreen? Graphics settings? Also what firmware and drivers do you have? U are using a 128 correct? If ours are all the same I wonder why I would get an error..... still concerned here...
  20. ALLCAPS
    Offline

    ALLCAPS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using 256/8GB memory version, latest everything. 720p fullscreen res, with everything set at "High", shadows were at "High" without (Smooth). I played for like four hours yesterday with my brother with great performance and no issues. When I exited I saw that message, and hit cancel on it. There were no ill effects. Like I said above I've seen this on my desktop sometimes as well, and it has 16GB of memory, since upgrading to 8.1. Just let it ride, you are obviously not out of memory. It's either a bug or windows being overprotective when the video card and game both ramp up the memory they're using.
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
low memory surface pro 2
,
low memory surface pro monitor
,
surface 2 pro 128 vs 256
,
surface 3 memory
,

surface pro 2 128 or 256

,

surface pro 2 128 vs 256

,
surface pro 2 128 vs. 256
,

surface pro 2 low memory

,
surface pro 2 low memory warning
,
surface pro 2 low on memory
,
surface pro 2 memory error when playing games
,
surface pro 2 memory usage
,
surface pro 2 ram usage
,

surface pro 3 128 vs 256

,

surface pro 3 memory

,
surface pro 3 memory maxed
,
surface pro 3 ram memory warning
,
surface pro graphic memory
,
surface pro low memory
,
surface pro low on memory