128 GB Surface Pro Memory Problems

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by Tastykilljoy, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am trying to play Diablo 3 on the 128 GB surface pro 2, but I keep getting low on memory errors. Performance isn't good either with lots of stuttering and hiccups. When checking task manager it says it is only using about 600MB RAM... I also lowered settings with no improvement. Could the RAM be bad or is this expected performance level?
     
  2. TheJokker

    TheJokker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    You may need to change some of the graphic settings. I haven't tried to run it on mine yet but I expect to have to run medium settings. I've heard reports that Diablo 3 is do-able.

    thejokker#1909
     
  3. Name Taken

    Name Taken New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A game uses both video memory and system memory.
     
  4. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let me know if u get diablo 3 to run on the 128 gb 4 gb RAM and on what settings. I ran the memory diagnostic tool with no errors but I am not sure if that is checking ram or hard disk. No idea how to check a gpu for functionality.
     
  5. Name Taken

    Name Taken New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility
     
  6. demandarin

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Something is up. Pro2 should handle that no issue as I've seen videos of pro1 pushing it with no issue. Are you playing in high performance power mode? Did you clear all apps running in task manager?
     
  7. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its playing better on a more stable internet connection but when I go back to the desktop there is still a low memory error asking me to close programs. Anyone get this on a 4gb ram surface?
     
  8. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not sure what you mean by high performance.... all settings are low. There is nothing running in task manager... but I noticed with 400mb of physical memory reserved it says I have consumed 30%....that would indicate it is only seeing 2MB ram?

    Can someone with a 128 GB pro tell me how much of the physical memory is used with nothing open?

    20131025_073327.jpg 20131025_074536.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2013
  9. ALLCAPS

    ALLCAPS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get that too, and mine is the 256gb/8gb ram model. I also get it on my desktop sometimes, which has 16gb of memory, since upgrading to 8.1. I think it's just 8.1 being overprotective. I just hit cancel and keep on.
     
  10. squadz

    squadz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This.

    Change your power options to high performance from balanced/power saver.

    No issues on my end.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. Telstar1948

    Telstar1948 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Columbia, Missouri
    My Device:
    SPro3

    I just read a thread a day or two ago of someone using his SP2 to run Diablo 3 and his ran flawlessly I believe he said. The thread was something about gaming on the SP2. You might want to find his tread…maybe he can help.
     
  12. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That was a 256 8gb....not sure if that compares exactly. Turned on high performance and still got the error...kinda irritating. Anyone able to tell me if their physical memory shows the same with nothing open per my pics. 128 4 gb version.
     
  13. demandarin

    demandarin Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    43
    What happens when you choose to ignore or close the prompt saying low memory? Does it continue to play as normal or does it put you in windowed mode? I get this sometimes with Crisis2 and I just ignore it and game still plays fine. Windows should automatically free up resources need for main program you using at the moment.

    Its likely something simple as your device should have no issue, even at 4gb ram, of running Diablo 3.
     
  14. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,201
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Have you attempted to run the game in compatibility mode? I would use Windows 7 personally as it was the last of the x86 OS that used the XP style memory management that so many Win32 binaries are coded around.
     
  15. Tastykilljoy

    Tastykilljoy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Playing in windowed mode seems to help with the error but after about 45 minutes the surface is smoking hot and then it starts to get some hiccups. I didn't think this thing should perform like that and I'm still a bit concerned with my specific unit. Anyone been putting the 128 gb version through some gaming sessions? Preferrably diablo 3 for comparison?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface pro 2 128 or 256

,

surface pro 2 128 vs 256

,

surface pro 2 low memory

,
surface pro 2 ram usage
,
surface pro 3 128 vs 256
,

surface pro 3 memory

,
surface pro low memory
,
surface pro low on memory