4 Tiles Deep

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by bosamar, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    Turned on my RT today and got 4 tiles deep on the display (I took a screenshot). After reboot it went away . Sure wish it was an option; IMO there is too much wasted screen space. Still unable to post screenshots from my RT but hoping Skydrive will fix that problem.
     
  2. ArnoldC

    ArnoldC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    If you want to embed the photos like what I do, use Photobucket (there is an app in the US Store), upload it there, and for some stupid reason, you have to login back to Photobucket via IE and get the code of the uploaded photo and post it here.

    :)
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    That's an option Arnold but I'm gonna try Skydrive in the next few days.
     
  4. ArnoldC

    ArnoldC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    I am sorry to disappoint you, but SkyDrive does not offer a method to share the photos in embedded form that is useful with [​IMG]
     
  5. Grape Jelly

    Grape Jelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    thought I was crazy


    Thanks for posting this. I thought I was crazy, but I had the same four row display. It looked better and I'm trying to figure out how to get it back.
     
  6. ZachBui

    ZachBui Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yeah I got the same display a few days ago as well. From what I read, it's up to the screen resolution of the tablet...It seems that it adjusts it for maximum layout for the touch screen =/
     
  7. Grape Jelly

    Grape Jelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
  8. ZachBui

    ZachBui Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    oh i just found a way to get it permanantly, I'll post it in a few
     
  9. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    I'm certainly looking forward to that!
     
  10. ZachBui

    ZachBui Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I did find a way but it affects other settings so this isn't really a good solution. What you send of doing is disabling "NVIDIA Tegra 3" from the Display adapater dropdown. From there the screen will reboot and you will be left with Microsoft Basic Display Adapter. You will see you have 4 tiles on the metro ui. The performance is awful since the basic video has 256 MB, whereas the Tegra has around 763MB.

    You can easily enable the "NVIDIA Tegra 3" back from the device manager for it to reboot the screen and go back to normal.

    I believe the reason this works: How to get four rows of tiles on your Surface RT | JG's Tech Thoughts

    -> is because you are preventing the surface won't "reading" what kind of display you have. So you will see the 4 tiles on boot, but the moment you put it on standby it will jump back to 3 tiles.
    -> So it seems the default Mobile PC Display" is what is causing it to be optimized for the surface. Not sure if there is a way around it.

    So you could make a batch file to disable and re-enable if you wanted to..Web browsing and youtube seems okay. Probably depending on the codec used, video application is very slow, and some apps probably too. Screenshot (64).png Screenshot (65).png
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  11. Grape Jelly

    Grape Jelly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Having four rows seems to be a bug that someone missed in development. I'm guessing it will get removed rather than allowed. It would be good to make it an option. I actually prefer the four row display. It's still plenty large enough to read and touch.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

4 lines of tiles on surface

,
4 lines tiles in surface
,
desable 4 tiles surface rt
,

surface 4

,

surface 4 tiles deep

,
surface 4 tiles microsoft
,
surface rt 4 high tiles
,
surface rt 8.1 4 tiles high
,
surface rt tiles 4 high
,
tiles of ms surface