5GHz keeps going limited

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Kris, Sep 18, 2014.

  1. Kris

    Kris Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Just got another SP3 reset it twice. I have quiet a few other devices all working fine on the 5GHz channel even pulled out my phone and loaded a WiFi analyzer. Changed the channel that my signal is on. After trying everything I am at a loss my new SP3 keeps losing connectivity and I get told I have limited access. When I turn off WiFi and turn it back on all 5GHz signals in the area are gone and I have to power cycle my SP3 to get them back or I wait about 5 to 10 minutes and I get the signal back... Do I have another defective product or can I do something to fix this?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    See if the same thing happens if you set it to 2.4 GHz only
     
  3. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    We need more information, what Router are you using? Are you using a 3rd Party Firmware for said Router?
     
  4. Kris

    Kris Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    it doesn't seem to happen on the 2.4 GHz and I am using the Asus RT-AC87R. I will play around with the 2.4 today.
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Are you running the latest Firmware on the Router? Also what channel are you running on the 5GHz range?
     
  6. Kris

    Kris Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    yes on latest firmware and changed channel to 161, used my phone with WiFi Analyzer to make sure no one else was using that channel. I tried every channel the router supported but had the same problem on every channel.
     
  7. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Typically what I'm finding in regards to routers especially 5GHz is that the DHCP ACK is getting lost, try giving the SP3 a Static IP Address in the Alternate Configuration Tab and see if that fixes the limited connectivity issue.
     
  8. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    In my house anyway, 2.4 runs just as fast (and further) than 5 so I just run 2.4. Lots of walls and floors and 5 doesn't like those. 5 has more power (typically) but shorter range.
     
  9. Kris

    Kris Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thank you for all the advice. I returned the SP3 today and may not be able to get a new one...
     
  10. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I had a Asus and it did not work too well. I noticed that the most stable configuration was 20Mhz, and changing the channel to the lower ones.
     
  11. Kris

    Kris Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The SP3 that I returned, before the one that I returned today, worked perfectly on the Asus router, just had a screen issue...
     
  12. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    So it could be a driver issue, have You tried uninstalling and reinstalling the WiFi driver?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

5ghz keeps dropping on rt-ac87r router

,

ac87r 5ghz limited

,

ac87r 5ghz not working

,

asus rt-ac87r 5ghz not working

,

limited wifi on 5ghz

,

my 5g wifi is limited

,

my asus rt-ac87r 5ghz keeps freezing on iphone 6

,

surface 5ghz wireless channel

,

turn off surface 3 5ghz

,

why is 5g wireless called limited access