5ghz / router

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by gtmead09, Nov 22, 2015.

  1. gtmead09

    gtmead09 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Just a quick survey. Is anyone using 5ghz with your Surface Pro 4 and are you experiencing drops randomly? I did the registry fix and that didn't help. Thinking about getting a new router as I have had issues with this TP Link router since day 1, so any suggestions are welcomed as well. thanks
     
  2. Slider4105

    Slider4105 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I run both my Pro4 and Surface 3 on my 5ghz band and it works fine. I noticed that when I wake them from hibernation they will work fine for 5 seconds, drop the signal, then within 10 seconds pick it back up. Almost like it power cycles the wireless card.
     
  3. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,107
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Using the Netgear R7000 without issue on 5GHz on my SP4.
     
  4. gtmead09

    gtmead09 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    My issue is that I get random drops, on 2.4 it seems fine.
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Every SP4 I've had in my office has been on my 5GHz side without a problem. Netgear WNDR3700v4.
     
  6. Prod1702

    Prod1702 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I have a ASUS RT-ac68U working great using 5ghz AC.
     
  7. Omni

    Omni Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I also have the Asus RT-AC68U and have no issue at all. I usual stay connected at 600-700mbits.
     
  8. gtmead09

    gtmead09 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Glad to hear about the ASUS router, that was the one I ordered last night. Never again with TP-Link
     
  9. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    TP-Link makes some great stuff, but yeah, I'd go with the ASUS.
     
  10. whiteguy90

    whiteguy90 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I use Netgear Nighthawk x6 r8000, my Surface Pro 4 always has no problem reciving the 2G and first 5G channels, but it had problem receiving the second 5G channels - which my Surface Pro 3 always has no problem on receiving all 3 channels. Bascially the signal dropped all the time and that's frustrating. So after all the testings on the machine and even talked to technicians in the Microsoft Store (unforunately no help), I decided to change my router's settings instead: I changed the channel number from default 149 to 153. Then viola, it worked well just like that. Since then my Surface Peo 4 has experienced no drop of signal on all 3 channels. Perhaps you should try that, it may only take you 10 minutes to find the right channel for your SP4. Good luck.
     
  11. mikedyce

    mikedyce New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Scotland
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Yes - the router supplied by TalkTalk for their fibre broadband.

    I also use a NotePro 12 (Android) on 5ghz - everything else uses 2.4.

    I've not seen any wifi problems since day 1 (12th Nov).

    Mike.
     
  12. kyrkesmith

    kyrkesmith New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I've been having problems with the connection switching to limited connectivity, and initially was also having the one where it says the connection details have changed since I last used it. It seems to happen when connected to the dock, and disconnecting from the dock lets me disconnect and reconnect from WiFi and the connection goes back to normal (doing this when still connected to the dock doesn't restore the connection).

    I'm using a TP-Link TD-W9980 N600 router. It seemed a bit better when I forced the SP4 to 5 GHz, but I don't really want to do this as I'll want to connect to 2.4 GHz routers elsewhere. I've also tried the registry change but that doesn't seem to help.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

asus router ac68u surface pro 5ghz

,

surface pro 4 5ghz channel support