Acronis Image backup of Surface Pro 3

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by graye, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. graye

    graye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I usually do a "virgin" backup of new computers, so I can return them to the "out of box" experience when I pass them on. However, this requires that you preform an image backup before the first boot of the device.

    So, in case anyone is interested, here is how I did it:

    1) Create a bootable USB flash drive using Acronis' "Recovery Media" feature (nothing special, just follow the prompts)
    2) Connect a USB hub (I have a powered hub)
    3) Connect a USB keyboard, USB mouse, USB flash drive, and USB hard drive via the hub
    4) Use the "volume up" technique to temporarily turn off "Secure Boot"
    5) Use the "volume down" technique to select the Acronis Recovery Media as the boot device
    6) Using Acronis, make a complete image of the entire drive to the external USB hard drive
    7) Use the "volume up" technique to return to the default setting for "Secure Boot" (optional)

    Note 1: You have to have another computer with Acronis loaded to perform step 1
    Note 2: I *did* have the Type Cover installed, but I couldn't select the boot device using that keyboard (at Step 5), I had to plug in a USB-based keyboard so I could hit the "1" key.
     
    SomeoneOnLine and GreyFox7 like this.
  2. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Looks pretty useless with Recovery Partition functionality.
     
  3. jalpert

    jalpert New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not if you are getting your unit swapped out or sending it in for warranty work.

     
  4. strollin

    strollin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N Calif
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Instead of a factory fresh backup, I do an image backup AFTER I've removed any bloatware, installed current OS updates and installed my "must have" apps on a new machine. That way I can always return my machine to a ready-to-use configuration.
     
  5. graye

    graye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yeah, I do that too... as well as quarterly image backups

    But, by that time, I've already got Acronis loaded on the PC and no longer have to boot from recovery media to preform a backup.

    You could consider the initial image technique as described in this posting as a dress rehearsal for performing a "bare metal restore". I tell my students, "You have to practice your disaster recovery plan, otherwise, it's just a bunch of words".
     
    leeshor likes this.
  6. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum
    Not sure what you are referring to but Acronis will image everything including the recovery partition. This would come in really handy if you decided to recover some space by deleting that partition. The safety factor in using Acronis, or Macrium or even Windows' native imaging is that if your system one day refuses to boot for whatever reason you could restore everything including installed software and data from the image.
     
  7. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    graye, did you checked what you can _restore_ from this image?
    This process with Win8.1/UEFI/GPT can be full of surprises.
     
  8. graye

    graye Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    8
    No, not explicitly. However it's a safe bet that if you can get the Acronis pre-boot environment to see the partitions, then that means you can also perform a bare metal restore.
     
  9. UTDKING

    UTDKING New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi ,
    New to this forum I have a surface pro not surface pro 3 would the same process work on that model
    I purchase Macrium Reflect Pro & made a bootable USB drive & it can see partitions
    They are as listed below
    1.Windows RE tools (None) NTFS Primary 515.4mb 600mb
    2.SYSTEM(None) FAT32(LBA) Primary 25.8mb 200.0mb
    3.(none) Unformatted Primary 128.0mb
    4.Windows(c)34.64gb 110.28gb
    5(none)NTFS Primary 12.1mb 450.0mb
    6.Recovery Image(None) NTFS Primary 7.08gb 7.62gb

    I`ve already made a copy of my Recovery Partition to a USB flash drive

    So now I`ve done all my windows 8 pro updates & before I upgrade to windows 8.1 pro I would like to make a system image to save time later
    Which out of the 5 partitions do I need to backup or would it be best to backup all of them

    Also as anyone manage to make a system image & restore it that works without any problems

    I to have Acronis True Image But had problems getting the bootable media to work
    With Macrium Reflect you don`t have to turn off secure boot & your type/touch keyboard works ok
    There is also a free version of this software Check it out here http://www.macrium.com/default.aspx
     
  10. Kan

    Kan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Graye,

    Can you explain how to install the Acronis Recovery Media on the USB flash drive?

    I am new to this forum, so please pardon my dump question.

    I ran "Create Bootable Media", it asks Bootable media type "Default (Linux-based media) or "WindowsPE", then under those, they each have the option of "Windows -like representation" or "Linux-like representation", which one should I pick?

    Thank you in advance.

    Kan
     
  11. kevroc

    kevroc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    This is awesome! Thanks!

    I'm pretty familiar with Acronis, but lost with the whole secure boot option and magic button presses on the sp3. I spent a few hours with no progress and then remembered this thread, so followed it carefully and everything worked. Got the W10TP OFF my SP3 and now back to 8.1 bliss :)
     
  12. Jeff Au

    Jeff Au Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Malaysia
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Has anyone here upgraded to the new Acronis TrueImage 2015? Seems to be a dumbdown ver of ATI 2014 (Which is not necessarily a bad thing) but many are reporting critical bugs. I'm still on ATI 2013 and is now hesitant to move up to 2015.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
acronis surface pro 3
,
acronis true image surface pro 3
,

backup surface pro 3

,
how to backup surface pro 3
,
how to image a surface pro 3
,
how to image surface pro 3
,
image surface pro 3
,
surface pro 3 backup
,
surface pro 3 image
,
surface pro 3 recovery image