Airtame

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Accessories' started by kayzee, Feb 4, 2014.

  1. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Anyone seen this?

    AIRTAME

    Looks interesting... basically just Miracast but meant to be 'better' whatever that means. If they can fix the lag I'm buying it.
     
  2. DNP

    DNP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Thanks for the heads-up...looks like an interesting device and appears to be more functional (usable) than Chromecast (although it sounds like google has just made Chromecast available for open development; so maybe someone will tweak those to work similarly)?
     
  3. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Shame my monitor doesn't have a USB slot! So I'd need to be upgrading anyway...

    I was interested in Chromecast but then I realised you can't send any old thing over from Chrome, not as good as Miracast or the above.
     
  4. DNP

    DNP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My Device:
    SPro2
    Agreed...my Chromecast has been sitting since I realized how limiting it was to attempt to "cast" video from Chrome to the TV. Seemed really laggy and stalled intermittently, but probably the poor Wi-Fi on my end didn't help.

    I thought the Airtame device uses HDMI to connect to the TV?
     
  5. rabilancia

    rabilancia Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Loveland, CO
  6. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    It does but it's powered through USB, this is an image used on their website...

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
airtame
,
airtame for surface
,
airtame issues on surface
,

airtame on surface

,
issues with airtame on windows surface pro