Any way to KEEP the taskbar hidden?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by bPatrik, Jan 12, 2018.

  1. bPatrik

    bPatrik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    No, i don't want to hear the autohide option. That doesn't keep it hidden if i rest my palm on the device while writing/drawing. I would be okay with a workaround too, like if i put the taskbar to the top or to the left, but still it activates when i accidentally touch the bottom of the screen, not where the taskbar actually is. As iam right-handed it wouldnt bother me to activate it from the top or left as it is from the bottom.

    Ive got the same problem with the action bar.

    Best would be if i could permanently hide these with a (five finger) gesture and get them back with the same gesture.
     
  2. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hi bPatrik,

    I am not sure if any software exists that allows this, but is there any reason to need it to be hidden if it is located at the top or left hand side and as such not prone to accidental touches? I also got annoyed with it when writing so for 3 years had it at the top and I got used to it very quickly and it worked perfectly.
     
  3. bPatrik

    bPatrik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hello hughlle,

    On my SP4 i can activate it from the bottom only. It doesnt matter if its on the top/left or elsewhere. Is it different for you? I also got a graphical bug if its on the left side. I got a gray semi-transparent bar on the top than which fills about 90% of the screen width and slides to 100% when the taskbar opens. Its weird, but it was always like that on my device.

    Edit: In desktop mode it works well, but not in tablet mode
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018
  4. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    That sounds very odd. Mine behaves exactly as you'd expect it to, no graphical glitches or anything. Have you checked that your surface is fully up to date? If so, it might be worth trying a reset. I certainly wouldn't be putting up with a bug like that.
     
  5. bPatrik

    bPatrik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Yes, its up to date and reset didn't do it. I might reinstall windows than some time later, if you say its not the common behavior. Thanks for your answers.
     
  6. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    3,065
    Likes Received:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro4
    That's what I meant by reset. When they work, surfaces are brilliant, but it is a shame that often a small issue requires a whole re-install.
     
  7. bPatrik

    bPatrik New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Oh, i misunderstood :) Yep, i agree its a really nice device but there are some stupid little things which could need some love from dev side.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

best cameras