Anyone gotten Miracast to work?

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Applications (x86/x64)' started by Fat City, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. Fat City

    Fat City New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I have a Toshiba smart TV with built-in Miracast that works well with several Android phones and tablet, but my SP4 (i5/8GB/256GB) never detects it. The SP4 has the latest sw/fw updates, and very little other added software except Kaspersky AV and Office 2013. I've messed with the firewall, wireless adapter settings, etc. without any results.

    After searching the web, I haven't seen any clear evidence of successful casting from the SP4. Does it actually support Miracast?

    TIA
     
  2. unni

    unni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    For me, it works without any issues (except occasional brief black screen) with Microsoft wireless display adapter.
     
  3. Fat City

    Fat City New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    unni, thanks for your info.
    I wonder if anyone has gotten it to work with a non-Microsoft product on the other end?
     
  4. ScottyS

    ScottyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    New York
    My Device:
    SPro3
    My SP3 works with Amazon Fire Stick.
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I use it daily connecting to the Microsoft Wireless Adapter, Netgear PTV3000 and ScreenBeam Plus....
     
  6. Fat City

    Fat City New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I've read about problems with Miracast compatibility, maybe my Toshiba is a victim of that.
    I assume all models of the SP4 use the same Marvell Avasar wireless chipset so can't be what's different.
     
  7. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    422
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I just attempted to connect to my Sony tv's inbuilt miracast, no go. Connects fine, but just a blank screen. Using the WDA however works just fine.
     
  8. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Agreed many implementations in TVs are only compatible with Android devices probably because they all borrowed the same free crappy code.
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Most TV implementations of Miracast use white lists on what devices are compatible and if the device isn't on the white list it won't work correctly as the TV won't complete the handshake.
     
  10. No_ax_to_grind

    No_ax_to_grind Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Regular cast from my i5 SP4 to a MS WiFi adapter plugged into the MHL port on my Dell U3415-W monitor, to a 40" Visio in my bedroom, to a 51" LG in my living room and to a Philips in the hotel room on the road. No problems on all though I wish the 1920x1080 FHD were 60Hz and not 30.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

microsoft miracast dongle troubleshooting

,

sp4 miracast

,

toshiba miracast tv