Auomatically switch input language

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by Fast-T, Sep 8, 2014.

  1. Fast-T

    Fast-T Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi there,

    I am looking for a way to automatically change the keyboard layout once my BT keyboard connects to my SP3.

    I live in the US and have a SP3 w/ US type cover layout. Since I do lots of technical writings in German, my BT desk keyboard has a German layout. I don't carry the BT keyboard to meetings and use the type cover instead. It is very annoying to switch back and forth between the input languages manually, so I am looking for a setting in Windows that will switch the input language automatically to German as long as my BT keyboard is connected and use US English if not.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks a lot
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well I'm no expert... but I don't even know if this is possible. I wouldn't think that when you plug the keyboard in, that it identifies itself to the SP3 like so: "Hi' I'm a German keyboard" or "Hi, I'm an US English keyboard". Rather it probably just says "I'm a generic USB keyboard".

    The keyboard itself, every time you hit a key, is probably sending the appropriate character to use.

    This is interesting though so I hope someone more knowledgeable chimes in.
     
  3. Fast-T

    Fast-T Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I fear this is the truth. It would be OK if there was a event handler that tells the system "Hey my awesome master is typing on the Type Cover" Windows should answer "OK, I switch to English layout" and when the Wedge Keyboard whines about being pulled out of sleep the system switches to German.

    Maybe there is some macro I can create and run? On my mac (yes I still have mine) I have such a s/w doing things like this for me.
     
  4. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ok well if you're looking for a macro, in this case a hot-key combo, THAT's a different story!

    Check out AutoHotkey. I've used it for a few things on my various machines. They do have a user forum, so you'll probably have to ask there how to do exactly what you want.

    But when you get it working right, be sure to post back here with the file!
     
  5. Tsurugaya

    Tsurugaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Win+Spacekey is all you need to switch. Why make it more complicated?
     
  6. Fast-T

    Fast-T Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I am at high level stress at work and because I write test without looking at the screen and the keyboard either (looking at the script or my onenote notes). 2000 words later I find there is a key map difference between the keyboards and 20 minutes of work lost. Can't be that hard to allocate a keymap to a keyboard once it is used, right?
     
  7. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    What does that do?
     
  8. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Ok never mind I found what it's supposed to do, it just does nothing on my machine. I'll have to play around with it.
     
  9. Tsurugaya

    Tsurugaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You have to have more than one language installed and you have to activate it.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to switch input language in surface pro 4

,

microsoft surface pro 3 change language