Auto-correct in desktop mode?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by kozak79, Mar 3, 2014.

  1. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Is there a way to enable auto-correct and suggestions in desktop mode and desktop apps?

    Its maddening trying to type using on-screen keyboard without auto-correct.
     
  2. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I don't think that is possible, because how can Windows change the text that you typed in a program that has it's own custom text editor box? That's the problem with desktop Windows programs. While I am sure Microsoft can provide this feature for .NET programs, for the rest, it either uses legacy Windows API, even if the program is new ('cause that is what the devs know, or the version of the software is based on a very old version), or uses a custom text box, or the GUI framework used in the software doesn't support in any way, external control of the text box.
     
  3. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I believe this is down to the individual program - Office, Chrome etc. If a desktop program doesn't have it's own autocorrect, then you're a bit stuck :/
     
  4. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
  5. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Tried it. Works great. Tiny script that runs in background and corrects common misspellings. You can press Windows + H to add your own autocorrect words. Works in all desktop applications.
     
  6. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    What source does it use? Can you set language as English UK instead of English US for example?
     
  7. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The script from the link above has common English misspellings within it. It doesn't reference any dictionary, it's all in the script. You can edit the script easily with any text editor and add or take away what you don't like.
     
  8. Tsurugaya

    Tsurugaya Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Is it available for other languages?
     
  9. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Not that I can see.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
arabic keyboard autocorrection surface pro 3
,

auto correct for desktop

,

does the surface 3 auto correct

,
how to stop an auto dropdown on surface pro
,

is there auto correct for surface

,
microsoft surface auto correct
,
microsoft surface pro 3 auto correct
,

surface pro 3 auto correct

,
where do you change settings for auto correct on a microsoft surface
,
windows autocorrect mode