Bit Locker?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by bradl79, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    is it safe to turn off bit locker on SP4, so if i want to do a system image recovery, i wont have issues with the recovery key?
     
  2. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    did i say it wrong?
     
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    It's almost as if you had 2 questions. It it safe to turn it off, your choice, it won't harm anything. As for the image, if you use Acronis or Macrium for imaging there is no need to turn it off. Do you know/have your key?
     
  4. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    yes i do have my key, if i use the windows version to create a system image, would i still need the key if i need to do a restore of windows system image if i have bitlocker off
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    If it's off, it's off. You don't need a key if there's nothing to use it for.
     
  6. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    lol thank u leeshor, i am just not used to having a device where i cant change things out if i need, like changing out the ssd or installing a custom OS without the possibility of not fing thing up
     
  7. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    to use macrium, how can i boot to usb, i made a recovery drive and it works on my latop but i can't boot to macrium recovery drive on sp4, thank u
     
  8. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
  9. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    it won't boot at all, i know the USB recovery works b/c i have used it on another laptop and it boots, even if i do the volume down and even turned off TPM and changed boot orders, do i need to change anything else in the UEFI
     
  10. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    What's the OS of the other system? What did you use to format the USB boot?
     
  11. bradl79

    bradl79 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro4
    its also windows 10 alsoi installed the macrium software on that laptop and created a recovery USB from that laptop
     
  12. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Maybe someone else has an idea. I'm out.
     

Share This Page