Booting from USB DVD rescue disk.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Dave70, Dec 11, 2015.

  1. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    How do I boot from a USB DVD rescue disk when there is no problem with the SP3? I just want to make sure the disk was created properly, and that it actually works.
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum

    Your post is a little confusing as it was posted in the SP3 forum and you state that it works on the SP3?
     
  3. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks. I'm saying I used Acronis ATI 2016 Backup program to burn a rescue disk for a Surface Pro 3 computer. I used a DVD-R in a USB Asus 8X External Slim DVD+/-RW Drive SDRW-08D2S-U. My question is: How can I boot from the bootable DVD rescue disk I made using the Acronis program burned onto a DVD disk on this external DVD burner?

    There is nothing wrong with the Surface Pro 3. It is just fine. I want to test the rescue disk to see if it works. So how can I boot from the USB optical disk I created?
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I don't remember anyone asking abut that before. People who have wanted to create rescue media have been doing it using a bootable flash/thumb drive. Maybe some has an answer.

    I assume you went into the BIOS and told it to boot to USB?
     
  5. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have no idea how to go into the BIOS on this machine. There is no literature which came with this computer which says how to operate it. I just had the USB drive connected, and on, with the rescue disk in it.
     
  6. Metalman

    Metalman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I do this all the time with Acronis.
    Just hold the volume in the down position, and then press and release the power button.
    When you seen the Surface logo on the screen let go of the volume button.
    It will now boot to the DVD drive and let you test, backup or restore your Surface.
     
    leeshor and ramiss like this.
  7. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    That is great! I will do this first thing tomorrow. TYVM
     
  8. Metalman

    Metalman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    let us know how it goes.
     
  9. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It worked perfectly. I got to boot from the rescue disk. But I also found out something else I need. Since the SP3 has only one USB port, I need a USB splitter of some kind so I can connect the USB HDD I used as the backup destination at the same time. If I can find such a device, and the Surface recognizes it, I'm in business. Maybe someone has a suggestion about this?

    Thanks,

    Dave
     
  10. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  11. Dave70

    Dave70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Come to think of it, my external HDD is in a USB enclosure and has it's own power cord with customary brick. The DVD drive has a double USB cord. One for data, and one for power. I power this device from another computer while the data connector is in the SP3. So maybe a more portable USB hub would do as well?
     
  12. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    A powered USB hub has it's own power brick.
    I haven't heard of any that use a USB Y cable but I never looked for one either.
     

Share This Page