Can someone please confirm with VS2013?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by goodintentions, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. goodintentions

    goodintentions Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Can someone please confirm that the i3 or i5 model can run visual studio 2013 with ease? I'm still drooling for an sp3, but I can't afford an i7 model :(
     
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have seen many users using VS2013 in i5. But expect problems with Connected Standby and Hyper-V.
     
  3. Dozer12JK

    Dozer12JK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I do have the i7 model but a i5 can easily run VS2013.
    Anyhow compiling a big project will not work will on a mobile processor at all.

    I'm working with projects that compile 1.5h on a 12 Core with 24Gb of RAM.
    This would take days to compile.

    So if you stay in small limits like only a Modern UI App will be fine on a i5.
    If you want to go big. Do not think about a mobile processor.
     
  4. Dozer12JK

    Dozer12JK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    If you do not install the Phone Development Kit you will not install Hyper-V.
     
  5. goodintentions

    goodintentions Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I use vs2013 strictly for modern UI apps. It's where I make most of the supplements for my regular income.

    What about i3? Can the i3 model run vs2013 used for modern UI app dev?

    I would sell my boyfriend for an i7 model right now, but considering I've got 2 house payments...
     
  6. toaf

    toaf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    infront of my surface you silly person
    My Device:
    SPro2
    runs good on my SP2 512/8. i would think it runs fine on newer. i have not done crAzY compiling. im a noob in the programing stuff. but i do like to make things for my phone and surface. knowing half the batle....go joe
     
  7. Antitoon

    Antitoon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Consider that the i3 version only has 64GB storage, and that Visual Studio takes several GB of disk space. You might be ok, but will be tight with space. If you could wait a bit more and save up for the i5-128GB you would probably be better off.
     
  8. kodos

    kodos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Both the SP2, and SP3 i5 work well for Visual Studio 2013. VS 2013 uses a lot of disk space - so I'd get more than the 64GB in the i3. At least 128GB.
     
  9. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I run over 5 instances of Visual Studio 2013 on my Surface Pro 2 (i5 U4300) with 8GB of RAM.
    No issues, runs similarly as on my desktop (Core i7 930 2.9GHz, 6GB of RAM triple channel, GeForce GTX 260. Win8.1 Pro 64-bit) . The Surface Pro line are a beast.

    I need to try one day Visual Studio 14 CTP (that means beta).
    It is supposed to be more high DPI friendly, where now the icons won't be blurry anymore, among of course, many other improvements.
    If you want to read more on what is new/changed: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2967191

    Of course, as Microsoft mentions, it is not designed for production work, as it is beta, and can lead to strange behaviors from the IDE side or compiled project. Microsoft recommend installing it under a VM, to not affect the currently install (if any) Visual Studio version.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2014
  10. MartyB

    MartyB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I run VS2013 on my SP3 i3. I haven't had an issue. I will note that I have the hypervisor turned off: I only turn it on when I really need to. And yes, it does take up disk space. There's enough of it, though, even with the 64GB model. You just need to do good housecleaning, and make sure you have an sdxc to offload some things to.
     
  11. goodintentions

    goodintentions Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's what I'm thinking, with the sdxc. I'll just have a 128 in there.

    My current laptop that I use to work on my app modern word is falling apart. The keys are half frozen.
     
  12. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
    some of my friends run visual studio 2013 in surface pro 1 / 2 /3 (i5/i7 both), no issue.

    and the battery still lasts a long time, no problem, mate.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface pro 3 vs2013