Can you run Oracle VM Virtualbox?

Discussion in 'Windows Desktop Applications (x86/x64)' started by starstreak, Apr 25, 2015.

  1. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have the SP2 with the i5 4200u. Is it possible to run the VM Virtualbox? I mean I tried installing another OS (Mac) and it gets hungup on the mac startup screen with the busy spinner. I know it requires virtualization support, but I thought the SP2 came with that?
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Moving from S2 to SP2 (apps)
     
  4. agt499

    agt499 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    From my reading of starstreak's question, it's about running an OSX guest in Virtualbox hosted on an SP2.
    Those instructions are about getting the virtualbox host working on OSX.
    My SP3 runs Virtualbox happily with XP or Linux guest OS, and the fact that startstreak gets as far as the 'startup spinner' suggests that vbox is running OK.

    I suspect that the problem is really that Apple doesn't support running OSX in a VM on other platforms. From what I understand they really want you using their hardware, so to make that work you'll need to search for requirements to run OSX as Virtualbox guest, as it seems like your SP2 is already working fine.
    (You could test that by downloading and running a lightweight linux).
     
  5. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  6. starstreak

    starstreak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2013
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks I'll check. I had someone help me with this. It waqs running on a windows desktop. And he gave me the files to install on the surface and showed me what settings on the vmbox. But when I run it, it still looks like it hangs on the apple loading screen. I thought I read somewhere that the 1st run of SP2Pro doesn't support the VM but now I can't find that topic.
     
  7. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I believe with the SP2 you need enable it in UEFI Firmware,
     
  8. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Wouldn't Virtualbox complain during installation or after if something was was not enabled?
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Not sure....I only use Hyper-V
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
can i run virtualbox on a surface
,
can surface pro 4 run virtual box
,
installing oracle on microsoft surface pro 4
,
oracle virtualbox surface pro4
,
oracle vm virtualbox surface pro 4
,
virtualbox installed on surface pro 4
,

virtualbox microsoft surface

,
virtualbox on surface
,
virtualbox surface 3
,
virtualbox surface pro