Cannot "pinch" screen to make easier to see

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro' started by dsulvett, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. dsulvett

    dsulvett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One thing I cannt seem to fix or do on my surface pro is pinch the screen like you can on the iToy. (to mke larger) It is very annoying and if it is not possible on the surface pro, it is basically useless to me as my eyes are not that great as it is. Any advice please?
    BTW, this is while viewing webpages such as this one.

    thank you
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  2. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Where are you trying to pinch the screen? IE works very well on that score. For anything else that doesn't you can use the "ctrl +" and "ctrl -" combination. The desktop zoom can be set in Display.
     
  3. HD_Dude

    HD_Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may be trying it with software or apps that don't do that. And unfortunately, most don't.

    Here's an idea: launch Internet Explorer from the start screen. Then try it. That should work. That's an example of a program (or app) that allows pinch-resizing.

    Try pictures. That does it too, if you're looking at a photo.

    Now try Chrome. It won't work. Google just didn't go the extra mile, and allow its browser to be pinch-resized on the Surface.

    In Mail...the Reading pane will; the mail list won't.

    The NYT won't, if you're looking at the list of stories; but it will if you're actually reading a story.

    Accuweather won't. The Calendar won't. CNN won't. USA Today won't. Kindle won't. eBay won't. Amazon won't.

    So you see? It's not you.

    It's them.
     
  4. dsulvett

    dsulvett New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My bad... i always use chrome browser! So it will work on IE? Do you think they will have an update that WILL allow the other programs to actually work? BUT Thank you so much.. DUH me, I never thought of using IE!!!!

    Thanks Again!
    Dave
     
  5. HD_Dude

    HD_Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad to help!
     
  6. magicrobots

    magicrobots New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought if you go to the chrome menu and choose "Relaunch Chrome In Windows 8 Mode" it would give this functionality, but it does not. I just tried it, and NOW I have a whole other problem: Modern IE is gone. Does anybody know how to get it back one you do this?
     
  7. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Under PC Settings you can try "Refresh My PC without affecting my files..." listed in the General options.

    I am guessing this will reinstall Modern IE. Of course you can just install Desktop IE from MS directly. Backup your files first and make sure you select the proper restore option as some will do a complete wipe.
     
  8. Codevine

    Codevine New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can go into Desktop IE settings and set it to the default browser. You'll then have 2 options, "open with desktop IE" and another one (not really sure what it says exactly. Choose the later and Metro IE is back.
     
  9. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    This! Do not Refresh your Surface for this one unless you just want to start over anyway ;)
     
  10. Arizona Willie

    Arizona Willie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    No no no no do NOT Refresh!! :(

    If any browser other than IE10 is the default browser you will not be able to get the Metro IE10.
    I have no idea why Microsoft implemented such an inane restriction, but they did.
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. magicrobots

    magicrobots New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys! That fixed it. What a weird, dumb thing they did.
     
  12. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You have no idea why Microsoft implemented such an inane restriction?

    Because MS doesn't believe in their own products enough to think we will be drawn to them organically. They feel if we aren't forced to use them we won't. This explains a lot about what has been wrong with the entire Modern UI roll-out. MS went for the arranged marriage instead of just letting us fall in love naturally.
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to get pinch magnification on surface pro 4

,

ms surface pinch

,

pinch to zoom surface pro

,

pinch to zoom surface pro 2

,

pinch zoom surface

,

pinch zoom surface pro

,

surface pinch zoom not working

,

surface pro 3 zoom screen

,
surface pro zoom desktop
,

surface zoom