Solved Can't auto rotate most of the time. But sometimes.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Stockholmstar, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. Stockholmstar

    Stockholmstar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi All,
    I have a weird issue. The auto rotate does not work, but sometimes it does. The "screen" symbol under the charms bar is not present. Just "brightness". When I dock the SP3 - with external monitor, the "brightness" icon changes into the "screen" icon with a locked padlock. Immediately after undocking and thus disconnecting the external monitor, I'm able to do 3 or 4 rotations, and then the padlock appears, then greys out and then the icon changes into "brightness" again and auto rotate is is not available anymore. This happens all by it self. The whole thing is repeated every time I dock/undock.
    In a way it feels like the SP3 has mixed up the monitors as the "screen" icon is visible when docked and disappears soon after undocking.
    I have tried to uninstall Intel drivers (and delete them from the system), and reinstalled from the January MSI. To no end.
    It is probably nothing wrong with the sensor as it works all the time while booted in Win 10 TP. Nevertheless, I ran the troubleshooter on MS, and it did not detect any faults with the senors.

    Ideas?

    I guess a refresh might fix the issue, but I rather not, It is too much to reconfigure...
     
  2. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Do you power down when you undock or just snap the sides and pull it out live? I rarely use portrait mode but when I do, it sometimes hesitates like my phone when I want to go landscape. I just knock on the side a couple times and they usually rotate for me.
     
  3. Felyne

    Felyne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Do you have TuneUp installed? When the program detects that you are on battery and changes to the power save mode it also changes the display behaviour like you discribed.
     
    Stockholmstar likes this.
  4. Stockholmstar

    Stockholmstar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Problem solved! Thanks a lot!
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Marked as such.
     

Share This Page