Capacitive Start not Working

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by hopmedic, Mar 17, 2014.

  1. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    Hello, all. Just found this forum while searching for the answer... I've got a SP2 and suddenly I've noticed that the capacitive start button has stopped working. I presume it happened after the updates last week on Patch Tuesday, but I didn't notice the problem until this weekend.

    The button still causes the vibration, but doesn't do anything. I've tried the power-volume up reset, and that didn't do it. I think my next step is to start blowing away drivers in the HID section of Device Manager, but I am about to leave for work, so I thought I'd post the question before I leave, and get to the DM later.

    Has anyone else encountered this? Have a solution other than the standard "reset Windows" mantra?

    Thanks!

    Rich
     
  2. bmclachlan

    bmclachlan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Have you pressed the power button on top? If nothing happens within 10 seconds after you press that button, then do this:
    1. Press and hold the volume up key (left side of screen) and at the same time, press and hold the power button. Count to 15. Continue to hold EVEN IF YOU SEE THE SCREEN FLASH ON!
    2. Release both buttons and count to 10.
    3. Press the power button. The Surface should start normally.

    Typically when the Surface does not start properly it means it did not shutdown properly. This procedure forces a shutdown so the Surface can start normally.
     
  3. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    It looks to me like you're answering a different post than mine. My Surface starts up just fine.
     
  4. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    Ok - problem resolved. I just blew away everything in Device Manager under HID devices, and let them reinstall and all is good now.
     
  5. kevinlevrone

    kevinlevrone Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I wish mine stopped working - it's very annoying when accidentally touching it in tablet mode.
     
  6. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Me too. Don't need it since there is button at the bottom left on the task bar. What the heck are HID devices. I marvel at all the places that people go and try out. I'm a tech and I've haven't had a reason to go to Device Manager on my Surface. Actually, I do all the time when I'm working on computers here at work but I'm not even sure how to get to Device Manager on my Surfaces.
     
  7. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    The taskbar isn't always there (metro apps).
    Don't know how to get to DM on surface? Tech??
    HID: Human Interface Devices. Been part of DM for years. Some keyboards. Some mice. Touchscreen. Some other forms of interaction between computer and human. Oh - and apparently the capacitive Start button.
    You marvel at where people go to try out? Could that be because you do not have the experience to know where the right place is to look? It was the right place to look, as proven by going there resolved my problem.

    Maybe before you make sarcastic comments about marveling "all the places that people go and try out" you might look there and learn something.

    Signed, Someone who has been using computers for more than 30 years, and has worked as a "tech", programmer, systems admin, and more.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  8. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    I can see where it would be nice to be able to easily enable and disable it for situations like this. I like having it, but yes, it does get in the way sometimes. What I do to get around it is to hold the tablet upside-down.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  9. ixtapalapaquetl

    ixtapalapaquetl New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Clean solution here. Toggling becomes a matter of rightclicking in system tray.
     
  10. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    HopMedic says "The taskbar isn't always there (metro apps)." The only reason I know to use it when I'm on the Start Page. I keep a Desktop Icon handy on the Start page.

    HopMedic says "Don't know how to get to DM on surface? Tech??" Sorry if marveling at how so many people get into all the nooks and crannies of the OS where they can get into trouble if they change something they don't know about is being sarcastic. Yes, I started out with key punches and plug compatible disk and tape systems on IBM 360s 45 years ago. Most of the time I approach learning where something is when I need to. Guess I haven't found a reason yet to use the Device Manager on my Surface. I have trouble finding some things that Microsoft dumbed down to make it easy for beginners but I don't go looking until I need to. And yes with all the flippin' "HID" type abbreviations people make up for stuff these days is daunting. I'm sure most people don't know all of these but are afraid to let someone know because they don't want to appear ignorant. I'm long past not asking a question for fear of looking like I'm ignorant.
     
  11. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    When you say it doesn't work.. does not work intermittently? Or no mater what you do it stop working (open program on the desktop, restart, etc.)
    'cause I know there is a bug in Windows 8, as it seams, where it sometimes doesn't work. I am saying this, because even other manufactures with physical buttons, sometimes have their not working.
    Usally opening a desktop program (maybe a folder will work as well), for some reason will fix this.
     
  12. hopmedic

    hopmedic New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Flowery Branch, GA
    It's fixed now, though.
    It wouldn't work at all. Restarts, disconnecting keyboard, power button-volume up reset... Nothing.

    FYI, you get into DM the same way you do with any other Win8 device. And you can use the same methods as Win7, with the exception of Start | Right Click Computer | Manage.

    No, I didn't get into nooks and crannies of the OS to get into trouble and change anything. I let Microsoft install updates.

    Thanks for a great taste of these boards. I'll look elsewhere next time.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
home button not working surface pro 3 windows 10
,
microsoft surface forums capacitive start not working
,
microsoft surface start button not working
,
surface 3 capacitive button not working
,

surface 3 start button not working

,
surface captive start button not working
,

surface pro 3 start button not working

,

surface start button not working

,
win capacitive utton not working
,
windows 10 capacitive button not working