Connect to WIFI 5 Ghz

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by kilicool, Oct 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. kilicool

    kilicool New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Hello,

    I cannot connect to any Wifi with 5 ghz on my surface pro 4 ! I've tested my router with other device and Wifi 5 Ghz works flowless.

    Is the surface pro 4 can connect or not ?

    I it can, how to please because i cannot see my 5ghz Wifi

    Regards
    Julien
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Changed the title of the thread as "How to" is reserved for tutorials...

    As for your question...

    Can you give us more info? Are you using separate SSIDs for 2.4GHz and 5 GHz bands? What type of router/AP are you using? Are you running the latest firmware? What type of Security are you using?
     
  3. kilicool

    kilicool New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Yes separate SSID (one with 24G suffix and other one with 5G suffix)
    My router is Netgear R7000
    Last firmware
    WPA2-personnal for security
    2.4 Ghz => N Only
    5 Ghz => N/AC mixed
     
  4. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Interesting - I have the same router and it connects to the 5GHz without issue (I have a Surface 3, 3x SP3s and 1x SP4 all connected to the R7000).

    Remove all known networks or uninstall the WLAN from Device Manager....
     
  5. dcoplien

    dcoplien Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisoconsin
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I had the same problem. Deleted all my access points that were "remembered", rebooted and was back in business. Don't recall what had happened that caused the problem.
     

Share This Page