Connecting SP3 to a VGA KVM switch causes screen blinking?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by btrcp2000, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. btrcp2000

    btrcp2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello-

    Need to be able to switch between older tech work laptop and SP3. I have done this in the past with my Dell XPS12, a mini display vga adapter, and an IOGEAR Extreme GCS1732 2 port KVM. The KVM will not output anything to the monitor, and just causes the SP3's screen to blink. If I connect the SP3 directly to the monitor, it works as expected, so obviously there is something about the switch it doesn't like. Any ideas?

    tia
     
  2. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think the signal form the Surface Pro is weaker. Where I teach I tried to plug the overhead projector to my SP2 (it works fine from the workstation I have), but the length of the cable seems to be an issue. It would work, but there were horizontal line artifacts on the projector that were not there from the workstation computer. The signal might be too weak for the KVM. You may need a powered KVM that boosts the signal, those are pretty pricey.
     
  3. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It may not like the resolution of the SP3...
     
  4. btrcp2000

    btrcp2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The KVM is powered (iogear gcs1732). Resolution was a good thought, so before plugging in the mini DP, I lowered it all the way to 1024 by 768, same result with a blinking SP3 screen. The monitor acts like nothing is plugged in at all, so it must be something between the SP3 and the kvm
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Try restaring your Surface with everything plugged in. Watch the monitor to see if the color of the power light changes.
     
  6. btrcp2000

    btrcp2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same blinky screen once it boots up, no recognition of anything by the monitor
     
  7. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    You should at least have seen the light go from standby, typically orange, to blue. Your KVM or cables may be a problem.
     
  8. RottenMutt

    RottenMutt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ft Worth
    My Device:
    SPro3
    display port doesn't put out VGA, it would have to be the display port to VGA adapter...
     
  9. btrcp2000

    btrcp2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dp/Vga Adapter works fine connected directly to the monitor. It's the switch, confirmed with a test on a similar model at home. Same thing happened.
     
  10. RottenMutt

    RottenMutt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ft Worth
    My Device:
    SPro3
    the try your display port to vga adapter using another device that has display port adapter.
    you do realize that display port to vga adapters are active, not passive; which leaves the problem to be the adapter...
     
  11. btrcp2000

    btrcp2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, did not realize that and barely know what it means. :). But if that's the case, why would the adapter work if directly connected to the monitor? I called iogear, who said the switch is not compatible with dp, so I ordered a dp switch from amazon, will report back in case anyone else runs into this. Also wound up swapping the sp3 because it had an issue with standby vs hibernate that Microsoft store couldn't figure out, so they gave me a new one even though I bought@ best buy. Good customer service.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
connecting surface pro 3 to kvm
,
is the surface pro 3 compatible with the kvm gcs1642
,
kvm for microsoft surface
,
kvm monitor flashing
,
kvm switch laptop monitor blinking
,
kvm switch on surface pro 3
,
kvm switch with surface pro 3
,

monitor starts blinking when connected to iogear kvm

,
surface pro kvm
,
vga adaptor surfacebook screen flashing