Considering putting win 10 TP on my old Dell

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Forum' started by Moonsurface, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have an old Dell Studio (i5 first gen CPU 8GB RAM) which I only turned on for the first time today since May (it's been THOROUGHLY replaced by the Surface ;-) ) .. I am wondering whether to use it to try out win 10? Would this laptop be good enough to run win 10?

    I'm a little scared by the PC Expert/IT professional bit would I be mad as a reasonably geeky but not particularly Windows technical person to even attempt this?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I have it running on an old system I replaced for a customer, AMD X2 245 - 4 GB RAM. Not bad.
     
  3. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nothing ventured nothing gained. :cool:
     
  4. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think it might run better actually, ever since I got it brand new that laptop blew the fan at every opportunity, it feels so slow compared to the surface.

    Can I dual boot it or it will putting win 10 on remove win 7? I'm not sure where the licence key for windows 7 is on this laptop, there's no sticker on it. ( It is genuine though bought direct from Dell with Windows installed)...I guess I could go Linux if it all goes wrong.....lol
     
  5. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Right... have downloaded the ISO.. I am currently running the Dell Diagnostic software on the laptop in the hope that it allows me to create a windows image disc for win 7, but it's not a great loss if I can't. I'll ask my hubby about dual booting, the laptop is 4 years old but is plenty capable looking at the low spec that win 10 wants ;) Wish me luck, it may be the breath of fresh air the laptop needs to bring it back to life :)
     
  6. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Specs wise it will be fine. I have it on an (admittedly quite powerful) 5 year old desktop system. Intel Core 2 Duo O/C to 4Ghz, 4GB RAM, 128GB SSD and a ATI 5330 gfx card.

    It boots windows 10 in 8 seconds to desktop, so I can imagine yours with newer processor and more RAM would be just as efficient.

    Personally I didn't dual boot (all in with Win 10!), but I can't any reason why you couldn't. Use Windows 7 to create a second partition and choose this partition when installing Windows 10. It should automatically give you a bootloader that will ask you which OS you want to run when you turn on the PC.
     
    Moonsurface likes this.
  7. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Actually the computer already has a OEM and a recovery partition on it, do I need to create another one or can I just go ahead and install on the main C: drive partition?
     
  8. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Moonsurface likes this.
  9. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    TBH I'm not too bothered about a system image as the laptop has nothing on it that I need. I just deleted all my files and uninstalled all the extra programs off it anyway, I was just concerned that I might not be able to reinstall win 7 without the licence key, but I think the recovery participation should sort that for me should I need it. I hopefully won't though.
     
  10. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Just check when installing Win 10 that it is not going to wipe the recovery partition.

    Though as you said hopefully you won't need it!
     
    Moonsurface likes this.
  11. Moonsurface

    Moonsurface Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes I hope not. I do have another licence for win 7 which I'm currently using on my desktop. I want to upgrade the desktop to win 8.1 but I'm holding out for win 10 on that.
     
  12. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,335
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

win 10 tp on old laptop