Decided to Join

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by MD Miller, Sep 28, 2014.

  1. MD Miller

    MD Miller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I bought my Surface Pro 3 a month ago. I first bought a Galaxy Tab 3 (the big screen one) because I couldn't justify the cost of the SP3 in my head (at the time). After spending a couple of days with the Samsung I wasn't satisfied so I returned it and took the plunge. I'm very happy with the decision except for one nagging issue. Why was it so easy to connect my business email (MICROSOFT Exchange Active Sync) to my iPad Air (since given to my wife), the returned Galaxy Tab, and my Galaxy S5 phone, but so far it's been impossible to connect the SP3? It's CRAZY. I had our company IT guy try to set it up and even HE failed. I did a Bing search on the issue and that's how I found this Forum. Good to be part of it.
     
  2. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    What issue are you having? I've set up exchange accounts on my old surafces and current SP3 just fine.

    Is there an error code? Message etc?

    Oh, and welcome aboard :D
     
  3. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Most likely you need to the Certificate from your IT department installed on the local machine, this can be caused by legacy settings in Exchange that sees the connection string coming from a Windows Machine vs. a mobile device....

    Ask your IT guy about installing the Root Certificate on your SP3.
     
  4. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kansas
    Welcome aboard and congrats on the SP3...
     
  5. Tosko

    Tosko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    A'dam
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It depends, if the company has an OWA you should not need a Root Certificate. And what client are you using to make a connection with your exchange account?
     
  6. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    While I agree with sentiment, but unfortunately many IT Shops deployed using Self-signed Certificates (especially under Exchange 2007 and earlier) and I have had to troubleshoot this previously and the fix was the installing the Root into the Trusted Enterprise Root Store...
     
  7. Tosko

    Tosko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    A'dam
    My Device:
    SPro3
    That is also required to make other apps such as Lync work.
    You can also choose to join the surface into the domain, should also solve the issue.
     
  8. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Workplace Join or Domain Join depending on BYOD Policies that are enforced...
     
  9. MD Miller

    MD Miller New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow, thanks for the welcome and replies. We're using Exchange Active Sync 2007 and a very old version of Citrix to connect remotely. Citrix Receiver does not work with our servers, I assume because they're too old. I was successful connecting the SP3 to our domain as long as I was physically connected to it's network via Cat5. When I tried connecting on my home WiFi network, no joy.
     
  10. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Try to get that certificate and verify that they have Exchange Active Sync Policies for all devices not just mobile...
     

Share This Page