Disabling Internet page check won't stick.

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by mitchellvii, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you wish to use MUI IE's swipe back feature, you need to disable the browser's checking for the latest version every time you visit a page or it takes FOREVER.

    The problem is, whenever I change the option in Internet Settings to "Never" and close it, it changes itself back to "Automatically" and so the problem never gets solved. The following settings won't stick. No other changes stick either - it always goes back to Automatically.

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Not bugs, features :)

    Sometimes the slightest touch sends it off to another page... unintentionally... usually when you've typed a lot on the page or filled out a form and its not saved.

    Anything you would want is immaterial.... Its important to rack up those ad views... computers have been near completely hijacked by corporate marketing in the last decade, you are no longer in control. but I digress. :)
     
  3. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Not sure how this addresses the question. Why won't Internet settings stick?
     
  4. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Interesting, I tried to change it to "Every time I start Internet Explorer" and it reverted back to "Automatic".
     
  5. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yep. Is broked.
     
  6. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I changed it on my desktop and the changes stuck.. SP3 issue?

    It's also working on my SP2.

    Ok and now it seems to be working on my SP3...
     
    mitchellvii likes this.
  7. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    So are you saying if you make your setting to IE in the desktop version the settings stay for the MUI version. I was thinking that the settings might be on for the desktop IE version.

    Not relevant to this thread but the statement "computers have been near completely hijacked by corporate marketing in the last decade" couldn't be further from the truth. I find browsing the Internet getting deplorable. You accidentally pass your cursor over something and up pops a flippin' ad.
     
  8. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Huh, ok, if you change it in desktop IE it does seem to stick. If you change it from the Control Panel it doesn't. Quirky.
     
  9. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    BTW, is it possible to launch MUI IE from the Desktop?
     
  10. Liam2349

    Liam2349 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2014
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    132
    Trophy Points:
    43
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I thought you could click the settings symbol in desktop IE and "view in modern browser" or something but I can't find it :/
     
  11. Bandito

    Bandito Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    There doesn't seem to be a way to pin the MUI IE tile to the task bar. If you right click on the IE tile on the start page, there is an option to do this, but when you go to the desktop it only starts the desktop version. I would assume that since the two different versions are deeply intertwined, it automatically senses where it was launched from and starts in that mode. It would be nice if you could choose, though.
     
  12. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Pretty sure Win9 will allow this.
     

Share This Page