Dual IE

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Forum' started by f4f, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. f4f

    f4f Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Sometimes I like to have more than one website open at a time. This is a no brainer on the desktop but I can't seem to figure it out with the metro app. I know I can switch between several website but I can't look at 2 simultaneously. The obvious work around would be to download another browser but don't you guys agree that this is one app that should be allowed to be opened twice or be able to split the screen with two pages (the latter probably makes more sense)?
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    When you press and hold or right click a link chose open in a new Window from the modern UI IE, then you can snap just like any other App...
     
    2 people like this.
  3. f4f

    f4f Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    You sir, are freaking Surface genius. Thanks for the tip. I love the power and potential I have with the Surface. Anybody with a Surface should really participate in a forum because a lot of the features aren't so intuitive.

    I just tried it out and I don't like how I can't get ride of the navigation menu at the bottom. I'm going to play with it over the next couple of day to see if I can get rid of it.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. beq

    beq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    I've been wondering, is there a way to rearrange tabs in Metro IE?

    How about transferring tabs between two open windows of Metro IE?
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I'm confused... it works just like if you have one Instance open...

    Screenshot (10).png
     
  6. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    You can right click on a tab and open it in a new window, you can also duplicate a tab...
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. f4f

    f4f Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    it was a setting

    ....it was an Options setting.
    Screenshot (25).png
     

Share This Page