Finally, Surface Pen Button Remapping (Not from Microsoft)

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by kozak79, Dec 3, 2014.

  1. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    RadialMenu now lets you remap the 2 buttons on the pen to Right Click and Middle Click. It also supports Hover Click, which is a must for artists. This mimics Wacom Pen button mapping and turn the SP3 into a Cintiq killer. I've already done some Mudbox sculpting and it's really great. I was able to sculpt while on the subway without the need for a keyboard.

    http://radialmenu.weebly.com/
     
    eric anderson and Maximus3D like this.
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    That's not work in metro.
     
  3. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It's really mostly beneficial for applications that have good wacom pen support. The ones I use are Maya, Mudbox and Zbrush. Here is a sculpt i made today completely on the surface. I made the base mesh in Maya using keyboard and mouse. I sculpted the detail using Mudbox, RadialMenu, and only the Surface Pen while taking the subway this morning.

    base.jpg sculpt.jpg
     
    ptrkhh, Gary.M and ctitanic like this.
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You made my day! I'm so happy to see that the SP3 became or have the potential to be an useful tool to this sector of the market.
     
    ptrkhh likes this.
  5. Gary.M

    Gary.M Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    [​IMG]
    I have been using radial menu toolbar for the past 2 days and think it is awesome to be able to sculpt with just the pen. Just tried remapping the pen buttons and it works great.
     
    ptrkhh, ctitanic and kozak79 like this.
  6. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You sculptors or geniuses. Love it when you guys show that the Surface works in that corner of the universe. Show us more when you get a chance.
     
  7. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    oohh wicked looking Alien!!!
     
  8. Gary.M

    Gary.M Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks! I will hopefully be working on this more tonight
     
  9. violet182

    violet182 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Guys, How did you get the pen button remapping to work.
    I have managed to get toolbar creator to work after enabling it to run as administrator (it wasn't previously not working on programs that were running as administrator).

    But when I remap the buttons it doesn't seem to change anything when I press them in Zbrush for example. To I have to enable a setting somewhere?
     
  10. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hmm, running RadialMenu as administrator works for me. I use automatic profile switching for my toolbars, make sure to select the zbrush.exe when creating the zbrush toolbar. Sometimes you have to quit RadialMenu and run it again when zbrush is running. When you click within Zbrush, it should automatically switch to the zbrush toolbar.

    Here is how I setup my Zbrush toolbar. The pen button remapping is to mimic wacom mapping for most 3D applications.

    ToolbarSettings.png PenButtonRemapping.png ZbrushToolbar.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2014
  11. kidpiglet

    kidpiglet New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just downloaded the latest version of this app (jan 26 update) but it would not run on my system (just got a crash popup everytime I try to start up saying the program stopped running). I downloaded version RadialMenuSetup_x64_0.4.4.316.exe and got it to run, but can you tell me where the setting for hover click is and which version you use? I don't see it anywhere in the options to enable it :(


    update: ok from the link I installed, it turns out there is no setting and hover click is automatic! But I was a bit confused because the settings under remapping are different:

    Button 1 = the sp3 pen's top barrel button
    Button 2 = isn't assigned to any of the sp3 pen's stylus (would have hoped it would work with the purple tip button but it doesn't)
    Button 3 = the sp3 pen's bottom barrel button
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2015
  12. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,327
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Grandpa? :)
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
microsoft surface maya middle mouse button
,

radialmenu surface

,
re-map surface pen buttons
,

remap surface pro 4 pen button

,
surface 4 pen button
,
surface pen button
,
surface pen button remap
,

surface pro 4 pen buttons

,
surface pro pen buttons
,
surface pro pen remap button