Getting hot

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 4' started by Screenmad, Jan 20, 2017.

  1. Screenmad

    Screenmad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Yes all updates are done.

    I get this error when I try to use this forum with Edge.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,377
    Likes Received:
    1,770
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Do have any extensions installed? Are you using Norton's Firewall capability? Flash enabled (I would disable it)?
     
  3. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I also use edge all the time as I have to because IE works so bad ATM for me... and edge works perfectly fine on here using my SP3
     
  4. MikemanSP4

    MikemanSP4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Same here - NO issues with MS Edge and the MS Surface (this) Forum. Loads right up. As a fail safe you can always do a reset of your IE / Edge from the IE settings in the Control Panel. Another thing you might try is using a program like CCleaner to clean out your cookies, typed pages, etc. I have found that this will clear up various issues as well. Let us know if this or anything else fixes the issue when / if you get a moment.
     
  5. Screenmad

    Screenmad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    This forum still won't load on the MSP4. Sigh. I'm beginning to fall out of love with this device. It's so buggy. :-(
     
  6. MikemanSP4

    MikemanSP4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2015
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Device:
    SPro4
    You can keep Norton - and welcome yourself to the Rhelm of Slow running PC's - I won't drag out my resume, but I have been repairing, working on PC's both for the government and the private sector for 25+ years. Norton kills computers, end of discussion. Don't believe me. just do a search for something along the lines of "Does Norton Slow down PCs" and there are endless pages and stories. I understand you paid for it, by all means keep it. But you will be getting about 60% (or less) of your PC's true capabilities. In an attempt to keep your PC safe, what Norton does, is watch / control a large amount of your PC's services - additionally it eats up a good amount of RAM (256+) - and the worst part of it is - Norton doesn't really protect you. If you want decent protection, without slowing down your PC - Grab a licensed version on ZoneAlarm. - Wish you the best of luck.
     
  7. Screenmad

    Screenmad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Wow it gets so hot when I charge it. I can hear the fan working hard too.
     
  8. Screenmad

    Screenmad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I've been trying to use Edge and it has made no difference and it's noticeable slower than Chrome.
     
  9. hughlle

    hughlle Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    447
    Trophy Points:
    83
    If it is getting hot because of charging(and it is timely coincidence, e.g windows update installing so!Etching in the background when plugged in) then i suggest contacting Microsoft. Mine is almost always plugged in and it never gets hot as a result. Fan rarely comes on.
     
  10. radji

    radji New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    That means there's some process or application that is sucking up CPU power. If I make Adobe or Office work too hard, then it will cause my tablet to heat up. Usually it is caused by a background process.
    I've found Edge to be just as unusable as IE. Firefox is marginally better, specifically cause I can disable tabs and sync everything across my devices. Chrome is definitely the fastest.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

ms surface getting hot

,

surface getting to hot