Has anyone dual booted Windows 10 from a VHD?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by bvone21, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Similar to this article:
    http://www.wintellect.com/devcenter/paulballard/dual-boot-windows-10-technical-preview-from-a-vhd

    I was playing around with Windows 10 last night. But I don't want to run it full-time, so I first tried it in a VM. I didn't have a good experience with it in Virtual Box, the touch controls didn't seem to work all that well.

    Then I tried it in Hyper-V and could not for the life of me get the WiFi to work with the virtual switch created (if someone knows any tricks there, still open to hear them). It otherwise ran pretty well. I've since removed it though because the WiFi was frustrating me...and I think this next idea is a better one for my purposes...

    So now I'm going to try to dual boot from a VHD...I think this sounds like a great option to test with and easily reversible.

    Edit: Adding these links that I found helpful for researching the topic:
    http://www.howtogeek.com/75286/how-to-dual-boot-windows-7-and-8-without-re-partitioning-using-vhd/
    https://bsmadhu.wordpress.com/2012/06/21/simple-way-to-try-new-windows-os-using-boot-to-vhd/
    https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/dn858566.aspx
    https://social.technet.microsoft.co...vhd-with-windows-10?forum=WinPreview2014Setup
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015
  2. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Spoke too soon maybe...folks are saying you don't get OS updates when booting from a VHD...that would be a bummer, but not awful if you don't mind refreshing the install every once in a while. In this case it's just for testing anyways...
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015
  3. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hmm, that doesn't seem right and upon a cursory search I don't find anything to support that. I see there's an issue doing an upgrade like Win 8 to Win 8.1 and perhaps that might be an issue if you have to upgrade from one build to another. Is that what your is being referenced?

    Is there a link to an article or discussion of the nature of the problem?
     
  4. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If you search around I see things like the below quote. They're always in reference to running from windows update:

    "Yes, I have Windows 10 TP booting from a VHD (triple boot: Win 7 Pro SSD, Win 8.1 VHD, Win 10 TP VHD).
    The only problem is that cannot update to build 9860 (Message is: Cannot install to VHD)."

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...d-or-not/d104a479-431d-4c0f-a56f-a9a0df31a5a4

    I guess I'll find out if it's true when I try it...
     
  5. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
  6. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
  7. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Don't believe everything you hear on the internet I guess!

    Just closing off the thread with first hand experience. I am able to get updates with the Build 9926 installed to a VHD. At least it seems to be working hit or miss. The 1/27 firmware update keeps failing, but one of the KB's did just fine. So I think they must have changed something to allow VHD installs to run fine with update and I'm just encountering bugs otherwise.
     
  8. ynohtna

    ynohtna Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    This is such a sore issue with me! Rather than rant about it, if you just need internet access, create an internal VM switch in hyper-v.

    You will see this VM internal in View Network Connections of your SP3. On your wifi connection, enable internet connection sharing TO the VM Internal card.

    Personally, I don't need just internet access for the VM, I need LAN access too. I've deleted, created my wifi VM switch so many times I actually kind of have it working now but for real reliability, I need to use my LAN virtual switch.
     
  9. bvone21

    bvone21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Sorry, I didn't intend for it to read like a rant. Just sharing my thoughts and experience with the vhd install option.

    Yeah I did try that as well, but I wasn't having any luck with that method as well. It could very well have been user error.

    The install on a vhd is working just fine though, and better performance than in hyper-v. Just as safe to test with as well.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
dual boot windowss 10 vhd
,

surface pro 3 boot from vhd

,
surface pro 3 boot vhd
,
surface pro 3 windows 10 dual boot vhd
,

technet dn858566

,
vhd boot surface windows 10
,
vhd boot windows 10 surface pro 3
,

windows 10 boot from vhd

,
windows 10 dual boot surface 3 vhd
,
windows 10 on surface pro 3 vhd