Has anyone tried titanfall for sp2?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by manoroid, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I hear it runs using the source engine? Should actually run on the surface right?
     
  2. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yes, frame rate is good, except for the graphic glitches. Can't figure out how to get rid of them, makes the game unplayable.
     
  3. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Have to revise this comment. Installed the beta drivers from Intel and Titanfall plays great at 1280x768 resolution. Have to set the resolution before you launch the game and when in the game set the aspect to 16:10 and resolution at 1280x768. No graphical glitches and framerate is playable.
     
  4. manoroid

    manoroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    omg great news thank you!
     
  5. ricard2798

    ricard2798 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you didnt get any problems with the beta drivers? I have been dying to try it out, but on the intel forums alot of people (not necessarily surface pros, but pc's with intel graphics) state that after the beta driver install, the machine doe snot display to the screen, and you need to plug an external monitor. Please inform me if that's not the case, so i can try the new drivers :)
     
  6. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    works fine on my sp2
     
  7. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The only thing is, it's a 50gb download for titanfall, plus a 10gb patch after that.
     
  8. be77solo

    be77solo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    That's the reason I've yet to pick up a copy! That's ridiculous. Supposedly they did this by leaving the audio files uncompressed, thus eliminating extra CPU usage for slower CPU's (which is a good thing for us SP2 users), but still, that's one HUGE game. Curious, that 10GB patch replaces files correct? Total install size is still around 50GB?

    By comparison, I've got BF4 installed, and even with the expansion packs and a full single player campaign, it's 34GB. Still huge, but it's got a single player campaign and judging by the Titanfall beta, better graphics/textures.

    Keep us posted on how Titanfall plays, still tempted to snag a copy.
     
  9. ricard2798

    ricard2798 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i went ahead and installed the beta drivers, and i will say that it does work fine (despite my initial cautiousness). I have not played online yet, just the training missions, but the frame rate was steady (at mostly low settings).
    I will be awesome to play titanfall at the airport on my tab while waiting for my 787 to tokyo :)... sweet.
     
  10. jackh

    jackh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    What Beta Drivers?

    Jack
     
  11. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
  12. beq

    beq Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    So to confirm, other than support for Titanfall and Thief, this Intel graphics driver beta version x.3464 is no different than the version x.3431 included in the SP2 March firmware update released yesterday?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
surface 2 titanfall
,

surface pro 2 titanfall

,
surface pro 3 titanfall
,
titanfall on microsoft surface
,
titanfall on surface pro
,

titanfall on surface pro 2

,

titanfall surface pro 2

,

will titanfall run on a microsoft surface