HD4000 Driver

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro' started by wrc2tuning, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. wrc2tuning

    wrc2tuning New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It appears the Surface Pro uses a custom HD4000 driver. A lot of youtube videos for surface pro gaming mention they downloaded the latest HD4000 drivers. Can anyone confirm whether the generic HD4000 drivers are compatible with the surface pro?
     
  2. Garyjk

    Garyjk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    downloaded but never installed them. haven't decided whether i want to or not
     
  3. marcux

    marcux Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    yes, they are, there should be a link to the latest on these forums, also, tested and working good, they fix scaling issues.
     
  4. souldier

    souldier Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    So windows update would not take care of updating the hd4000 drivers?
     
  5. GoHack

    GoHack New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    WA, USA
    I just downloaded the latest one (15.28.12.64.2932) from Intel's website, and loaded it just yesterday. It loaded and runs just fine. It offers more graphical tweaks/settings in it than the OEM driver which came w/the Pro from Microsoft, though it is far from being nearly as good, settings wise, than what comes from Nvidia or AMD (ATI). If Intel wants to go head to head w/those gaming graphics professionals, they are going to have to improve their drivers and settings, and not be so conservative w/them. It would be nice if they (Intel, and/or Microsoft) provided a general settings driver for the average general public, and one w/more settings for those who wish to play some games, or do graphical applications (CAD, Art).



    .
     
  6. wrc2tuning

    wrc2tuning New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I installed the driver, works great (actually make my text less fuzzy for some reason which was very welcomed. However I still have one issue/question. When playing most games the native resolution is too high for the HD4000 to run. If I run the game at a lower resolution the game no longer runs full screen, most youtube videos mention they are using the driver utility scaling but I haven't been able to get it to work. Anyone know how to get it setup right?
     
  7. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    Please try a search and check http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/...2-games-pro-please-post-experiences-here.html There are several posts detailing how to correct the issue.
     
  8. wrc2tuning

    wrc2tuning New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did try a search, and read that thread. Several mentions but the fix isn't really a fix, you have to change the desktop resolution and match the game resolution every time you launch the game......The option for scaling in the graphics properties has no other option then the current selection. Looking for a real fix and not a manual resolution change every time I wan't to open a game.
     
  9. J515OP

    J515OP Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    262
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern CA
    My Device:
    RT
    There are "real fixes" in the various threads one example of which was provided. I am not sure what you mean a real fix other than that or how you want to do it with out making manual changes. If you are basically asking is there a way to setup the Surface and the game to both auto detect the resolutions that you want the game to run at and where the system is currently set and have both the game and the Surface adjust everything automatically for each game you install and run without you making any changes, the answer is no.

    You can adjust the scaling of the Surface (for the Surface in display settings - http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/microsoft-surface-pro/3603-screen-problems-gaming.html#post17609 or on a per game - http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/...please-post-experiences-here-2.html#post16910).

    You can use the Compatibility Troubleshooter (http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/...please-post-experiences-here-3.html#post17243).

    You can press F7 and change the monitor settings (http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/microsoft-surface-pro/3512-resolution-issues.html).

    You can even edit the game files (http://www.surfaceforums.net/forum/...please-post-experiences-here-6.html#post18324).

    But you have to do something more than just opening the game if it isn't opening to the right resolution.
     
  10. wrc2tuning

    wrc2tuning New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that answers the question. Unlike my Lenovo Y500 SLI Windows 8 Pro laptop that I don't have to do a bunch of manual setting changes on with every different game I open, there is no way to fix the issue with the Surface Pro to make it act like a normal computer. This is really the only issue I have a problem with on the surface pro and it is atypical behavior compared to any laptop with Windows 8. That's why none of the fixes have solved the issue. Well I know how to make them work, its just really frustrating to have to make a work around for something that works fine on all the "real" computers
     
  11. aplus4me

    aplus4me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does the driver update help lines on start screen
    when moving left to right im seeing across the srcreen or has anyone else experianced this?
     
  12. HD_Dude

    HD_Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Today I checked the graphics driver in Device Manager, it said I had the latest, but then I saw this thread.

    I installed this driver today, and I'm very pleased, gives the user a nice GUI for tuning the graphics.

    I actually did the update to see if I could fix a Second Life problem...but after the update the problem's still there, so I'm pretty sure it's the game, not the graphics on the Surface.

    Anyway, nice to see the driver info here.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
hd4000 driver
,
hd4000 drivers
,
intel hd 4000 driver surface pro
,

surface pro hd 4000 driver

,
surface pro hd 4000 drivers
,
surface pro hd4000
,

surface pro hd4000 driver

,
surface pro hd4000 drivers
,
surface pro intel hd 4000 drivers
,
surface pro intel hd4000 driver