hdmi out for SP2

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 2' started by hksrb25s14, Mar 20, 2014.

  1. hksrb25s14

    hksrb25s14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi guys sorry to bother yous , lol.
    I'm stuck figuring out why my local best Buy doesn't carry hdmi cable adapter for the surface pro 2 only has it for rt models.
    my questions is can I use the surface pro 1 hdmi out adapter on the Surface pro 2? And will it have audio?
    and can I use other brands or get it elsewhere local?

    thanks for reading and any reply would help out.
     
  2. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Surface Pro 2 has mini-DisplayPort out, much like the Pro 1.
    DisplayPort (and the mini variation of it), is backward compatible to HDMI, and single link DVI.

    DisplayPort carries audio. So the question comes down, does your adapter keep the audio when it converts to HDMI? That I can't answer. Every adapter is different, but normally they do.
     
  3. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Use any Mini Displayport to HDMI adapter. I got one on amazon for $8 with free shipping, works great. Also got an HDMI Maile to DVI Female adapter for $3 with free shipping on amazon so I can connect dvi monitors to it. All works great.
     
  4. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    BTW, mini display port to HDMI will carry audio on the SP2. DVI will not.
     
  5. hksrb25s14

    hksrb25s14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I found a gigaware radioshack one, is that one okay? Or do I have to get a Microsoft brand, I just don't want to risk damage to the input. Sorry im just judging from game console, you know when u plug in third party control it messes up the input.
     
  6. GoodBytes

    GoodBytes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    170
    Trophy Points:
    63
    If it fits, it works. No damage.
     
  7. hksrb25s14

    hksrb25s14 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks I'll try it later today
     

Share This Page