Solved HDMI Scaling on TV?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 on Surface Pro 3' started by 2nd, Oct 10, 2015.

  1. 2nd

    2nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Good day,

    I'm using a Surface Pro 3, upgraded to Windows 10.
    I have a tv, flat screen, but HD ready only. Though the TV has HDMI connector. I've bought a MiniDP to HDMI cable, 5m, and it's working. Though there's an issue:

    I'm missing HDMI scaling options which you have f. e. in ATI Catalyst Center, to scale the screen size on HDMI connections. I need such option, because the screen is overscaled. Resolution is set correctly, but the top, bottom, and the left and right borders are outside the screen of my TV.

    I didn't find any thread on the internet, and I didn't find any option in the screen settings. So I hope to find an answer here: Is there any way to scale the screen size for HDMI connections?

    The TV doesn't have such an option, and I know that I was able to set such things on other computers (f. e. with Catalyst, but even NVIDIA has such an option, in its own control panel. But such control panels don't exist on the surface, unfortunately).

    Thank you in advance and with kind regards
    2nd
     
  2. Johnny365

    Johnny365 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Your TV is probably too old. Is it an early HDTV?
     
  3. 2nd

    2nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes, it is an old tv. But it doesn't answer my question. Is there any option to scale the output of the MiniDP?
     
  4. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think you'd need the intel control panel for that
     
  5. theveterans

    theveterans Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yep for older tvs that doesn't have pixel mapping, you will have overscan and Intel control panel can easily fix that. Mine removes autoscan automatically and scales it 150% on a 4K resolution.
     
  6. 2nd

    2nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    My Device:
    SPro3
    daniielrp likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

adjust surface pro 3 hdmi overscan

,
intel hd graphics hdmi scaling
,
intel hdmi out scaling
,
surface 3 hdmi output scale
,
surface 3 hdmi scaling
,
surface pro scaling to tv
,
windows 10 hdmi intel scaling