Hi from Ireland

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by mdfire, Nov 4, 2012.

  1. mdfire

    mdfire Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ireland
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Got my new surface with type cover yesterday, after cancelling my order on Thursday!

    Anyway, I'm glad it slipped through the net because its brilliant. (still haven't been charged :crazy:).

    What id like to know is it possible to set up a VPN?
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
    1 person likes this.
  2. Ephoras

    Ephoras New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    setting up a vpn with windows board tools seems possible.
    but u cant connect to a cisco vpn with windows RT and not openvpn, too as far as i know...
     
  3. mdfire

    mdfire Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ireland
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks, any idea where on RT I would look about setting it up?
     
    1 person likes this.
  4. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kansas
    Congrats on the new tab and welcome to the forum!
     
  5. cali

    cali Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Welcome to the site. Hope you like your new tab.
     

Share This Page