Hi from Mexico City

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by Erik ex, Jul 29, 2014.

  1. Erik ex

    Erik ex New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello my name is Erik and bought a Surface RT months ago and I have a question...
    have you ever tried to activate the 4 cores of the processor? I tried it but Windows notify me something about the BitLocker function...
    Is it safe to do it?
    Are there any problems in the process?
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Welcome to the forum Erik

    Hope someone can get you an answer.
     
  3. Jeffrey

    Jeffrey Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Thailand
    Welcome, glad you joined us. From what I understand, Bitlocker is a baked in encryption function. Not sure what that has to do with running 4 cores. Perhaps someone here can explain it better.
     
  4. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kansas
    Hello and welcome to the forum Erik...
     
  5. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hmm this seems to reference two unrelated things. Perhaps you could give a better description of what you did when you get this message.

    Re activating 4 cores... the system will use all 4 cores as needed otherwise two may be 'parked' i.e. in a standby state saving power until there's a demand for more CPU capacity.

    To see this in action... in Search type 'resource' then click on Resource Monitor. go to the CPU tab and expand to full screen. On the right you will see several graphs with Total CPU on the top and the bottom 4 are CPU 0 thru CPU 3. the word parked will show up or not depending on the individual CPU state. there's no action needed by you to activate CPUs other than using the tablet... switch to the Start screen and launch the Video App ... wait for it to come up then switch back to the desktop to see Resource Monitor.

    Enjoy... :)
     

Share This Page