How do I 'print screen' on one device, when there are two attached?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by kayzee, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Obviously there's not a 'print screen' button on the Type Cover, and I know how to do it by pressing the Windows button on the Surface and down in volume. However I have an external screen attached and when I do this it gives me a weird image of both screens together. You cannot simply Alt + 'print screen' as it doesn't register... any ideas? It's frustrating because the images appear much lower resolution as they actually are.
     
  2. beman39

    beman39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All computers do this, not just the Surface, I have 2 monitors on my gaming rig and when I take a screenshot/printscreen it takes both monitors, so all I do is open up photo editor and CUT the screen I want and open in another window which gives me the correct res and size and it won't look so weird aftwards
     
  3. oion

    oion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    S2
    I find I tend to miss the vol-down+haptic trick for printing screen on my Surface, so I use the keyboard trick Fn+Winkey+Spacebar instead.

    At work on Windows machines, the print screen key does capture both monitors as well, so I just paste into my simple editor of choice (Irfanview) and crop there, or you can past into Word and crop there--basically, it needs to be cropped.

    Or you can try the built-in Windows Snipping Tool: Use Snipping Tool to capture screen shots - Microsoft Windows Help
     
  4. Arizona Willie

    Arizona Willie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    I have docked the Snipping Tool to my toolbar so it is always available in desktop mode.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    I've tried cropping but the resolution quality drops significantly, okay for general screenshots but not when I'm doing things with photography. Thanks for the Snipping Tool tip though, I'll check that out later.
     
  6. oion

    oion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    S2
    This probably has to do with the application you're using to do the crop (cropping in Word, for example, gives the worst quality AFAIK). Have you tried the built-in Paint? But snipping tool is quite good as well.
     
  7. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Okay actually I realise that was an incorrect way of describing what I did. I meant simply opening the picture that had been screenshot, it's all blocky. So I doubt cropping would make it better... (although yes I have tried with the Paint program, to no avail)
     
  8. Ruffles

    Ruffles Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    28
    This! I use the snipping tool all the time.
     
  9. oion

    oion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    S2
    So you're saying that opening the screenshot from the automatic pictures>screenshots library in any image viewer shows poor quality? What you're describing sounds like excessive compression artifacting, but I've never seen that from the raw print screen function before. I don't suppose you can post sample images of what you're seeing.

    I don't know if the snipping tool will fix that, hopefully it would. (Did you try it yet?)
     
  10. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    Had a go at trying to explain what's going on, I couldn't risk cutting a bit to upload in case it compressed it further, but I think this'll help slightly. What I've done is taken photos with my iPhone of what text looks like normally...

    [​IMG]

    And then the same website when a print screen has been performed...

    [​IMG]

    You can see the letters are quite jagged and seem to take up more pixels than they really do. I'm sorry that the first image is slightly blurred but for some reason it didn't want to focus properly that time.
     
  11. oion

    oion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    265
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    S2
    Uh, if that's the actual voucher number in there, you should remove it.....But you're offline.

    But yes, that's quite the jagged appearance there. I'm assuming when viewing the screenshot in the viewer, it's at 100% zoom. Are you seeing the same thing between screenshot/snipping tool?
     
  12. kayzee

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2,082
    Likes Received:
    228
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    The voucher has expired now so don't worry about that.

    Still not tried the snipping tool, sorry! Problem is I never actually go on the forum when I'm with my Surface... I need to remember to do that.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
how to print screen on surface 2
,
print screen in surface 2
,
print screen on surface 2
,
print screen op surface2
,

print screen surface 2

,
print screen surface2
,
print screen using surface2
,
printscreen surface 2
,

surface 2 print screen

,
surface2 printscreen