Solved How do you set when the surface goes into hibernation mode?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by _NZGuru69_, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. _NZGuru69_

    _NZGuru69_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hi Guys,

    Anyone running windows 8.1 on the surface 3 pro know how to change when the computer hibernates? it currently goes into hibernation mode after 2 hours of no use, and i would like to change that to 1 hour.
    I looked everywhere in power option and advance settings but i cant find the setting anywhere.


    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Create this registry key

    upload_2015-9-10_18-54-36.png
     
  3. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Sorry, I thought that you were asking how to add the hibernation button.
     
  4. _NZGuru69_

    _NZGuru69_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Thanks for the reply, but i already have that button. its just that i cant find where to set when the surface will go into hibernate mode.
     
  5. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Try this
    upload_2015-9-10_19-4-16.png
     
  6. _NZGuru69_

    _NZGuru69_ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Mate, you are a wizard! i can now see the setting. Thank you very much for your help.
     

Share This Page