How to make MUI IE default web page?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Modification, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. Modification

    Modification Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Whenever I create a new tab in the MUI IE app, it would be nice if it was set to Google.com by default. I went to my MUI IE options and went to "Customize" under "Home page" and added Google.com but it still loads as just a blank white "New Tab" whenever I create a new tab. Is there any way to make this happen?
     
  2. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Unfortunately that wouldn't work as "new tab" and "Home page" are treated separately.

    The MUIIE works very much like a mobile browser in that under normal use it will never close as such, but remain open or 'frozen' ready to continue where you left off, making the concept of a homepage next to useless.

    Is there a specific thing on the Google homepage you need? If it is just search then you could set your default search provider to Google, then when you open a new tab just type your search in to the address bar and it will do a search using Google.
     
  3. Modification

    Modification Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    How do you set your default search engine to Google on the MUI IE?
     
  4. ptrkhh

    ptrkhh Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If you change the default search in desktop IE, the mui version will follow
     
  5. Modification

    Modification Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My default search for my desktop IE is Google.
    If I search for something in my MUI IE, it still uses bing.

    I even removed the bing search engine from my desktop IE and still it won't work.
     
  6. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you get the Google search add-on before setting it as default?
     
  7. Modification

    Modification Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I do not understand. Wouldn't I have to get the add on before setting it as default? How can I do otherwise?
    But yes, I downloaded the add on, then set it to my default.
     
  8. nipponham

    nipponham Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Japan
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes, you would need the add-on to set it as default but I was making sure you were not using another Google app to do so. If you have the add-on and you've set it as default, all you would need to do is to reset your browser by clearing history and restart IE.
     
  9. Modification

    Modification Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I went to the "clear history" page but decided not to clear history. Turns out, it works anyways. Thanks for the help! Google is now my default browser.
     
  10. daniielrp

    daniielrp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Normally you have to restart MUIIE fully before the change will take effect, but looks like you sorted it :D
     

Share This Page