How to quickly and easily boost the performance of your device | WinBeta

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by unruledboy, Jul 7, 2014.

  1. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If you read the comment on that article you will find a lot of people complaining about this. To me the author does not own a Pro 3.
     
    daniielrp likes this.
  3. ZachBui

    ZachBui Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yep I have high performance power plan showing up on my SP3
     
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Do you have Hyper V enable?
     
  5. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Lets put it in this way, it's not visible out of the box.
     
  6. ZachBui

    ZachBui Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    no, I turned it off after another member let me know that I could go to sleep mode with it on. And I believe I saw those options for power afterwards
     
  7. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Well, check it again, if you have Hyper V off and connected Standby on you should not see those settings unless you have tweaked your device. Again, out of the box that option is not visible.
     
  8. TunaSurface

    TunaSurface Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    surface pro 1 and it says ''best performance''. nothing else.
     
  9. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Capture.PNG
     
  10. foghat

    foghat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    fwiw, the author updated the article saying that not available on sp3 by default.
     
  11. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Yes, once we started (me included) to point him about the mistake.;)
     
    foghat likes this.
  12. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    "If he don't play-a da game, he don't make-a da rules."
    -Father Guido Sarducci
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

how to boost performance of surface device

,

how to boost surface device

,

how to set surface 3 i7 to high performance mode

,

winbeta surface 3 performance