Solved IE 11 desktop don't change me anymore homepage

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by Enrico D., Dec 13, 2014.

  1. Enrico D.

    Enrico D. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nicosia, CYPRUS
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hello,

    since some week I have trouble to set the homepage to facebook for example, now is set to google.com

    if I change it in internet options in IE 11 desptop of my sp3, it doesn't work.

    I read that something could be corrupted. I notice even some problem in IE sometime with some crash or error.

    I have seen that IE 11 is integrated in the device now so we can't repair/reinstall.

    What to do to resolve my issues?

    thank you in advance for tips
     
  2. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Is this what you are doing (see picture)? Also, check that you are not syncing your bookmarks ore settings with another computer or smartphone.

    Screenshot (221).png
     
  3. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Internet Options- Advanced - Reset to default settings.
     
  4. Enrico D.

    Enrico D. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nicosia, CYPRUS
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I made back up of my favorites bar, I did the reset, but nothing, if I go in internet options and I try to change www.google.com with www.facebook.com, it doesn't change, is like I can't change anymore the homepage.
     
  5. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I am starting to suspect malware.
     
    GreyFox7 likes this.
  6. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Agreed. Also need to make sire all updates are applied because this is something MS is blocking with recent updates. Id run Malwarebytes next.
     
  7. Enrico D.

    Enrico D. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nicosia, CYPRUS
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm usually well protected, I will check with malwarebytes if find something, but I found days ago in google some person with same issue and even in register was not able to find some particular cause. I will update you later.
     
  8. Enrico D.

    Enrico D. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nicosia, CYPRUS
    My Device:
    SPro3
    All clean, but I was sure of this. Should be somethingelse.
     
  9. Enrico D.

    Enrico D. Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nicosia, CYPRUS
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I solved... I can't tell how, from internet options I just clicked above start as homepage and then back to the check box, and it has updated now. Solved. Forget......... I can't be of help for who has some issue, I don't know how it adjusted the issue.
     
  10. ScottyS

    ScottyS Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    116
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    New York
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Don't know if this was the cause of your problem, but others lurking here should be aware that when they download and install free apps (from Internet, not MS Store) when you get those dialog boxes "Do you want to install blah-blah app?" [you click OK] Do you agree with EULA? [you click OK] Do you want to install another app that will hijack your browser's homepage and default search engine and keep changing it back to the one that paid us so we can offer this software "free" [and you click OK]...
    Sometimes it's not even a new dialog box but just a check box checked by default on the dialog you want to click OK to; you have to un-check that box. And if you're offered "Express" or "Default" installation NEVER choose that. Always choose "Custom" because that's sometimes only where you can see the dialog boxes where you can uncheck the agreement to install malware.

    You can also go to Control Panel/Programs and Features and look through the list to see if there programs you didn't know you installed or wanted (you can Google or Bing an app's name to see if it is something you do want to keep) and in IE go to Tools/Manage add-ons and look there to see if there is something loading you don't want.
     
    sharpuser likes this.
  11. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,852
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I am compulsive about checking for Windows Updates. I check way too often. Of this, I am ashamed.

    But I am even more compulsive about checking for software which I don't want. Of this, I am proud.
     
    Telstar1948 likes this.
  12. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,341
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    The Browser reset should have cleaned out/disabled all addons but wouldn't take effect until all browser processes exited. Sometimes when you close processes can hang around a while, especially on the surface with connected standby they may just suspend. so on a Surface it should be the practice to Reset the browser then Reboot... like nuking them from space... its the only way to be sure. :)
     

Share This Page