IE 8 / IE11 issues

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by AnitaC, Jun 22, 2015.

  1. AnitaC

    AnitaC New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    S2
    Hi everyone!

    I have a Surface 2 that is been working good so far, but recently I had a problem with the Internet Explorer - I can't access most of the websites or I can't view them properly.


    This is the information I got from the windows.Microsoft.com website:

    Guess what? Your system already has the latest version installed! (IE11)


    But when I try to access a lot of websites the message says that I have an old browser or it shows a crazy view of the page. My configurations are updated so I don't understand what to do.

    I appreciate your help and support.
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Could you provide more info about not being able to access websites, like errors you may be getting? A screen shot or photo of a site that doesn't display correctly might also help.
     
  3. AnitaC

    AnitaC New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    S2
    Hi there.
    There is always a pop up from the windows saying that the information may pose serious risk; also the pages show a weird and old view; they may also don't load saying that I have an old browser and that I should download the latest one from Windows (but on the Microsoft page it says that I have the latest and also on the PC settings - IE11).
    I attached some pics. This happens on both desktop and start IE.
    Thank you so much!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Lots going on there but I'm still not seeing where the problem may be. On one of those pages it speaks of a plugin needed. One of those may in fact be a security risk, (what site was it)?
     
  5. AnitaC

    AnitaC New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My Device:
    S2
    Sorry, it is in Portuguese. It says that I need to have the latest Internet Explorer version. That one is Zara.com
    In every site keeps showing that it may be a security risk and if I wish to continue... I just put an example there of a website.
    I really have no clue what it may be and I'm thinking of reset it.
     
  6. Spider

    Spider Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    FWIW That site opens w/o a problem in Firefox, and WOT (Web Of Trust) gives it an excellent rating.
     
  7. leeshor

    leeshor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,071
    Likes Received:
    877
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Norcross, GA
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Try doing a reset just on IE since that seems to be the problem.
     
    Spider likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

web of trust ie11 epm