IE10 browser website rendering

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface General Discussion' started by bosamar, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
  2. Sin

    Sin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    Drop down menus are tough on a touch interface. These drop down menus are open in once the mouse hovers and close once you move the mouse away. This is not the way that the touch interface works. If you can change the action to on mouse down instead of hover, then it should behave a bit more as expected. I was able to navigate if I clicked the menu item quick enough after letting go of the drop down.
     
  3. ArnoldC

    ArnoldC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Makati, Philippines
    This may not help our frustrations with sites like that on the RT, but it works perfectly well with my HTC One V.
     
  4. followthesapper

    followthesapper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    If you look at the right of the address bar at the bottom of the screen you will see a small no entry type sign. If you click/touch it, you can turn off tracking protection. The drop down menus work after that.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  5. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    I guess I'm not following your suggestion. I don't see 'no entry'.
     
  6. Sin

    Sin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    "No Entry" = circle with a slash through it.
     
  7. bosamar

    bosamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    48
    My Device:
    RT
    It's not there...
     
  8. Sin

    Sin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    My Device:
    RT
    It's on the right side of my address bar.
     
  9. followthesapper

    followthesapper Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    I can't do a screenie at the moment, but if you are not seeing the little circle with the slash through it, it may be because you have EPM in IE 10 switched on.

    I switched it off in internet settings when I first got the tablet.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
enabling drop down menus surface browser
,
foundation dropdown menu not working for ie 10 touch
,
ie10 dropdown touch
,
microsoft surface drop down
,
surface dropdown menã¼
,
surface ie drop down menu
,

surface rt drop down menus

,
touch microsoft issue with drop down menus ie10