IE11 Metro = Heavy CPU Load

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by romx, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hi all.

    Some days ago I started to see a very annoying issue with CPU load in IE11 Metro App.
    Any tab, opened in Metro-IE, starts a *very* heavy load (about 35-45%, for all four cores). For example in a screenshots below, it's one page with a surfaceforums.net forum opened only, and nothing more. Not a Java, nor flash or something "active content' present there, just a static page.

    CPU also started to be a very hot, fan quickly started to make noise, etc.
    Immediately after switching off the Metro-IE, for example to desktop mode, or even to desktop IE, CPU cores quickly drops their load to normal, 5-6%.

    Reboot, as well as shutdown and start over, of course - without any viewable success. All recent hotfixes also applied.
    Screenshots:
    IE-CPU-Issue-2.png
    IE-CPU-Issue-1.png

    I believe, 29-45% CPU it's TOO MUCH for one tab with static HTML at recent i5 1,9GHz.
    Can somebody shed some lights regarding this issue?
     
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
  3. JoeNathan78

    JoeNathan78 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    That doesnt sound right at all. Question is: is it isolated to the APP or the SP3... or both.
     
  4. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    what kind of bad web site are you hitting? :)

    First do a scan with Malwarebytes. don't pass go don't collect $200, go directly to Malwarebytes and ensure your free of malware.
     
  5. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    ANY page. This forum. Google search page. Even just "New Tab" page without any data on it. If, even empty, Metro-IE in foreground - 35% CPU load, if in background/desktop - 5-6%.

    I believe it was started after installing one of the hotfixes, issued week or two ago.

    Of course, I can revert back to "clean" system, then starting to apply fixes one by one and spend a week for it, but maybe someone knows better way to waste a time? :)
     
  6. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I know you are not thrilled about this idea... but I did a full restore of my SP3 a couple weeks ago, and it fixed several issues I was having. I'm completely happy that I did it.

    Maybe for you a good idea would be, to do a restore, get current on all available updates, then put your system back together. Once it's where you want it, plug in an external drive and run a Windows backup image. Then you'll have a nice "baseline" image to go back to if you ever want to wipe the slate again.
     
  7. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Looks like surrendering, and quietly noneffective.
    If I will make a full reimage for every software misbehaving, I'll have no time to work.
    Last my full restore was about 2 weeks ago, because SP3 suddenly stops to go into Connected Sleep (it was fixed after restore, although), but I spend about full working day for reinstalling all of my working environment after that.
     
  8. unruledboy

    unruledboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sydney
    My Device:
    SPro3
    if i remember it right, metro app is based on .net, and .net is wrapper of win32 api that traditionally being used by desktop app directly. behind the scence .net runtime "executes" app with additional processing time than win32 desktop app.
     
  9. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Maybe you're right, but nevermind. It started about week or two ago, and, I'm sure at 95%, after installing a regular hotfix pack from MS.

    I like my SP3 in overall, but all these things are very annoying and SP3 looks crude and not as polished-as-it-can-be especially in comparing with products of a company, with name beginning at "A" ;)
     
  10. dleuen

    dleuen Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Littleton Colorado, USA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Did you happen to install adobe flash for other browsers? I had the exact same behavior and uninstalling flash fixed it. Only problem is that the Steam store doesn't work on all pages now, that was what caused me to install flash in the first place.
     
  11. romx

    romx New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    In Metro-IE? It's not possible "by design". Metro-IE doesn't allow any plug-ins.
     
  12. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Did this happen on a Surface Pro? If so it might have initially created some conflict and when uninstalling broke the native flash.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
ie 11 cpu fan
,
ie 11 drains cpu resorces
,
ie 11 high cpu usage
,

ie11 high cpu

,
internet explorer 11 high cpu flash
,
metro ie11
,

metro ie11 heavy cpu

,
surface ie cpu usage flash
,
surface pro 3 high cpu usage ie11 metro
,
surface pro 3 running hot ie11