Joining network domain affects sign-in

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by cwy, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. cwy

    cwy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After I joined a Windows Server domain on my Surface Pro 3, I noticed that I must type my password to sign in every time my device is locked, even when "never require a password" is selected in PC settings, Accounts, Sign-in options. This happened whether I signed in to my non-domain or domain accounts.

    I unjoined the network domain, and it went back to the way before: I never had to type a password to sign in even when the device was locked.

    Is this by design? Does being in a network domain cause Win8.1 to heighten its security by requiring a password every time you sign in?
     
  2. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    That's the way it's.
     
  3. mohcho

    mohcho Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Yup. That's the inherent security for joining a domain with a Windows PC.
     
  4. m06w41

    m06w41 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    For my work Surface Pro 3, I changed to the "picture password" to log in. Not sure how long your password is, but I found in incredibly difficult to type that dang thing in every time it went to sleep...but I didn't want to extend the idle time before it went to sleep because I'm often up from my desk and moving around.
     
  5. bluegrass

    bluegrass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    193
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    St. Louis, Mo
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Join the club. I put mine on the domain where I work so I could use the Surface as a servicing tool. I have to enter my password every time it locks. I never tried to setting it to not require a password. BTW, we've been having some wifi issues in a few areas of the company. My Surface really comes in handy for checking the signal strength and throughput in all the locations required.
     
  6. JesseDiaz

    JesseDiaz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yep...Ill joing the group...Use my SP3 in a domain now and all securities are dictated by it...sucks but I love the productivity Im getting now
     
  7. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    When you join your computer to an active directory domain, the domain then forces on your machine whatever security policies are in place on the network. If the admin wanted, he could force you to have a certain wallpaper, screensaver, etc.
     
  8. cwy

    cwy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I remember in Windows 7 Pro, once the PC went to sleep or was locked, it would ask for a password when it woke up or was unlocked, no matter what. That was why I always set power option to "always on" -- which obviously you can't do on a tablet.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
cannot domain join on surface pro 3
,
domain login on surface pro 4
,
joining surface pro 3 to domain windows 10
,
joining surface pro to domain
,
surface pro 3 domain issues
,
surface pro 3 domain join
,
surface pro 3 domain login sleep
,

surface pro 3 join domain

,
surface pro 3 joining domain network path not found
,
surface pro 4 join to domain