Just landed myself a basic SP3 for Xmas

Discussion in 'New Member Introduction & Site Assistance' started by Ilias, Dec 26, 2014.

  1. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey all,

    Just landed myself this fab device. My wife thought it would come in quite useful when on vacation in Hawaii.

    I have Photoshop and Lightroom added to the device for quick adjustments if required.

    I just have a couple of questions, as I am not that tech savvy, so I hope all you good people can assist this old fella.

    I love photography and recently purchased myself a Fuji xt1.

    What is the best way to transfer raw images from camera or SD to the SP3. In asking that, as this is only the basic model, I need to expand storage. What is better, a micro SD or portable HDD.

    I wait in anticipation.

    Cheers
    Ilias
     
  2. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Welcome.

    Best way to transfer images... depends on which version you have
    http://app.fujifilm-dsc.com/en/
    It supports Wireless transfer or Wired via USB... (Hey, is that a USB... yep its got a USB).
    looks like it wants to use the Finepix Studio App from the User Manual and it appears to be an App with benefits if you're into that sort of thing. um, Posting to Facebook etc.

    MicroSD card for extra storage would be more convenient but it depends on how much space you really need for pictures & movies.
     
    Ilias likes this.
  3. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You're a wizard GreyFox7

    Thanks Bud
    Ilias
     
  4. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This app ain't working....I feel so frustrated... anybody else out there with Fuji gear and sp3? I would love to hear from you.

    Cheers
    Ilias
     
  5. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Get a 64 or 128 GB Class 10 MicroSD Card (Sandisk is on sale on Amazon today only), use the USB Cable and Windows Photo Import and copy them over to the drive no App should be needed...
     
    Ilias likes this.
  6. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks... have not checked, but is there a USB cable that comes with sp3?

    Cheers
     
  7. InspectHerGadget

    InspectHerGadget Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I use USB card readers for all my cameras and import into Adobe Lightroom.
     
  8. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks.... I have never had to use a card reader b4...My only issue is that I have the i3 64gb and space is limited...I have used Photoshop, but have never used adobe Lightfoot... so I guess all of this is a steep learning curve for an old fella like me.

    Cheers
    Ilias
     
  9. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Not sure if the camera came with one, but it has a Micro USB Connector built into the camera and most non-fruit smartphones use those for charging/syncing to PCs....

    upload_2014-12-30_20-49-38.png
     
  10. InspectHerGadget

    InspectHerGadget Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    If you plug the camera in, it should come up with a dialog box, and will import it using the default photo application.
     
  11. Ilias

    Ilias New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks... no the camera did not come with a cable... guess I gotta buy one soon... gotta laugh too as I don't know what non fruit is?

    Cheers
     
  12. InspectHerGadget

    InspectHerGadget Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The cables are pretty standard. Just buy one. I personally like card readers.
     

Share This Page