Keyboard never automatically displays on Metro UI

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Forum' started by macmee, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. macmee
    Offline

    macmee Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I've had this happen to be a few times.

    Since I'm waiting for the Touch Cover 2 to become available (I'm not bitter!!!) I've had to make do with the onscreen keyboard.

    Usually in Metro apps such as IE when I tap on an input the keyboard pops up. Sometimes something must break and the keyboard stops appearing in metro mode until I do a full reboot. This is very sad to me. Anyone else experience this also?
  2. Arizona Willie
    Offline

    Arizona Willie Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mesa, Arizona
    Mine NEVER has the keyboard pop up automatically in Metro Mode. I ALWAYS have to call up the charm bar and tap a couple times to get the keyboard to show.

    IT IS A TERRIBLE FLAW IN WINDOWS 8 AND 8.1.

    Somebody at Microsoft SHOULD BE FIRED.
  3. deldalton
    Offline

    deldalton New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    The only time I have to call up the keyboard manually is when I use Desktop applications. But, I'm sure that's by design. It may be worth noting, however, that I'm not running the latest firmware update as I did have problems with that. So, you could argue we're running different versions and that may be why I'm not experiencing this problem.
  4. macmee
    Offline

    macmee Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    How do you manually open the keyboard in metro mode?
  5. kayzee
    Offline

    kayzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Essex, UK
    My Device:
    SPro
    I get this as well from time to time and have also resorted to a reboot to sort it out! Pretty annoying.

Share This Page