Logmein

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by mmoran27, Aug 7, 2014.

  1. mmoran27

    mmoran27 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Can anyone get logmein to run without the window being tiny? Match resolution does not work and the larger resolution isn't full.
     
  2. Prowler9

    Prowler9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I couldn't.. you paying for premium?
     
  3. sharpuser

    sharpuser Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,851
    Likes Received:
    1,030
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest & China
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    I'm using mine right now, with native resolution of 2160 x 1440. Works and looks great.

    logmein_surface_pro_3.jpg
     
    ctitanic and leeshor like this.
  4. mmoran27

    mmoran27 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    How? My remote PC res is not as high as surface pro 3?
     
  5. mmoran27

    mmoran27 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    How did you get this to run? Is your remote system resolution the same as surface pro 3?
     
  6. kodos

    kodos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Is that a Mac connecting to your Surface Pro 3? That's what it looks like to me anyhow. Isn't the OP asking about the reverse?
     
  7. mmoran27

    mmoran27 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes when I connect to remote machine from surface.

    It seems that logmein does not use a virtual display but mimics physical resolution of target display. So if your desktop at work is say 1280x1024 like the many servers I work on logmein window doesn't scale. Its tiny.
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
does logmein work on surface 2
,
how to install logmein app on microsoft surface
,
how to install logmein on surfgace
,
logmein for surface pro 3
,
logmein for surface pro 4
,

logmein on surface pro

,
logmein on surface pro 4
,
logmein screen black surface pro 3
,
logmein with surface pro 4
,
surface 3 logmein