Lump in center of screen?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by raqball, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Today was the 1st time using the pen. I was drawing in OneNote and noticed the screen is not flat.

    My screen has a large lump / hump / bump in the center area. It's very noticeable when using the pen but not noticeable using normal finger touch and interaction.

    Is this normal?
     
  2. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You too are jumping on the "my screen isn't flat" bandwagon? LOL well too answer your question, no its not normal as mine is flat and smooth, maybe you should contact MS for a replacement?
     
  3. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    LOL... :p

    Ya I didn't figure it was normal but figured I'd ask. I went online and did the advance replacement thing.

    Oddly, it said it would charge a hold on my card for $999 and not the $1299 that I paid for the i5 / 256. Hope they ship me the right SP3.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014
  4. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    hmm I would double check! ya never know with MS lol
     
  5. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    I think I will call and confirm..
     
  6. olimjj

    olimjj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    113
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Where no man has gone before.
    My Device:
    SPro3
    You have had some bad luck with your units; legitimately I might add. Don't mean to make a joke of an annoying and serious situation, but could it be that you are too close to Cupertino California.
     
    raqball likes this.
  7. wynand32

    wynand32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Oak Park, CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    They did the same when they shipped me an advanced replacement. Seemed odd, but it was the right SP3.
     
    raqball likes this.
  8. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Awesome.. I just got off the phone and she also said that's normal and that they cap the hold at $999.99 no matter which model you have.. So I assume if someone had the i7 / 512 they would also only get the 1K hold..
     
  9. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Kool, glad it's all settled and hunky dorky...
     
    raqball likes this.
  10. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    It's cool..

    The other was the fan or so the tech at the MS store said. On that one he said the fan was not ramping up.

    I would have not even noticed the lump on this one if I had not wanted to play with the pen.

    No big deal really. I guess I was just due as it's been forever since I've had any electronics issues. Fingers crossed for the replacement to be the end.. :)
     
  11. cemian

    cemian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    do you have a link to do an advanced replacement? I would like to look into it...thanks
     
  12. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    You have to sign in at

    https://myservice.surface.com/en-US/Pages/Welcome.aspx

    Then select "Problem with a device or cover" after that select your registered SP3 and follow the walk though trouble boxes. After the selection you will arrive at the replacement screen where you choose regular replacement or advanced replacement.
     

Share This Page