Max speed reported by task manager

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by diamond.g, Jun 24, 2014.

  1. diamond.g

    diamond.g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    VA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Is it wrong for anyone else? It should read 2.6 GHz.
    taskman.PNG
     
  2. Bandito

    Bandito Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    According to the Intel website the maximum speed is 2.9 GHz. So, the question is what is this Maximum speed as listed. Is it supposed to show you the maximum speed that the CPU is capable of or does it simply display the maximum speed that the processor has reached while Task Manager is running.

    I suspect the latter, but we won't know for sure unless someone does some more investigating/testing.

    I guess that it could also mean that Microsoft has limited the Max Turbo Speed of the processor to keep the heat down. This would be a bit of a bummer if true.
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014
  3. bradhaak

    bradhaak Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    It is showing the speed within the current sample period. If you watch, it is updated at the same time as the other numbers and the graph.
     
  4. diamond.g

    diamond.g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    VA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Hmm. I thought it was showing the maximum turbo boost with 2 cores active. Running the Intel benchmark doesn't change the maximum reading. Though the CPU does run faster.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. mcsenerd

    mcsenerd Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Nation of Texas
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Do you have the Hyper-v role enabled? I thought I saw similar behavior in someone's that had enabled it...
     
  6. diamond.g

    diamond.g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    VA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    No sir. In this case I am not seeing any actual performance problems. I was just curious if it is just me.
     
  7. RottenMutt

    RottenMutt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ft Worth
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2014

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

core i5 4300u task manager max speed

,

surface pro 3 task manager

,

surface pro 3 task manager cpu speed