MDP to MDP not working

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by CustomSurfaceP2, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. CustomSurfaceP2

    CustomSurfaceP2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I know there's some threads about this already, but have not found a solution to the problem. I bought a monoprice mini display port to mini display port cable to try to connect my SP3 to my 2009 iMac 27inch so I can do some photo editing but when I plug the cable in it the iMac just shows a black screen. After several seconds it reverts back to it's default OSX desktop. Is there something I have to enable to get the screen to mirror over or extend over? Or is it something I have to enable on my iMac? I thought it was plug and play.
     
  2. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    If that iMac (I'm no Mac guy, just looked up the image on Google images) is an all-in-one computer... then probably it can't be used as an external monitor. The DisplayPort on it is probably an out, not an in.
     
  3. CustomSurfaceP2

    CustomSurfaceP2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    It's both ways as of 2009 Late models, just not sure why the screen blacks out, maybe it's the cable I'm using?
     
  4. kundas1

    kundas1 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My Device:
    SPro3
    sounds like it might be the cable... sometimes these cheap cables can't handle the through put...
     
  5. wertzius

    wertzius Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Did you use Command-F2 to activate the Target-Display-Mode on the IMac?
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

surface mdp not working

,

surface proo 4 mdp not working