n00b Metro I.E. question

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by KennyB123, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. KennyB123

    KennyB123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hey all, first post, and I can't seem to find an answer to this. With my original Surface (RT), I could choose the desktop or metro version of IE. I can't seem to run the metro version of IE with my SP3. Is it disabled? Is there any way I can run it? I rather like it for its touch-friendliness. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. TunaSurface

    TunaSurface Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    Oh, didn't know there were two different ones. You'd think it would launch in metro automatically when launching from the start up screen.
    Everyone says it's good for touch screen, I'd like to try it myself!
     
  3. KennyB123

    KennyB123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Yes, it's great for touch screen, and still runs flash and everything. Unfortunately, running IE from the start screen still links to the desktop version. My google searching has come up empty, other than reading other people using the metro version... just not saying how.
     
  4. TunaSurface

    TunaSurface Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    WOW I figured it out, you have to set IE as your default browser. that's it.
    I'm definitely changing my default back to chrome now.
     
    KennyB123 likes this.
  5. KennyB123

    KennyB123 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ahh, okay. I'm going to try to use I.E. as much as possible while on battery, since chrome is a major battery hog.
     
  6. TunaSurface

    TunaSurface Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    I'll do my best too.
    Battery life is a big problem for me.
     
  7. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I think Google has figured out how to power their datacenter using a hidden Chrome add in. :)
     
    KennyB123 likes this.
  8. TunaSurface

    TunaSurface Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    I can't believe they're doing this. The moment you switch your default browser, it changes to the desktop version. I use my Surface as a tablet just as much as a regular pc. What am I supposed to do? Constantly switch between two default browsers?
     
  9. GreyFox7

    GreyFox7 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6,326
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Chrome and Firefox are desktop right??? maybe they figured if you changed the default you wanted to play on the desktop. IDK just a thought... RIHNFC :)
     

Share This Page