Netgear AC1900 R7000

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by ctitanic, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    This is something that I thought I was going to get on Christmas but that I ended buying it on Ebay for $125

    Netgear AC1900 R7000 (http://www.amazon.com/gp/offer-list...r-20&linkCode=sb1&camp=212353&creative=380553)

    Pros
    a) Works with the SP3, without any issues
    b) My home Wifi speed easily is twice what I had before using the dual band Asus asus rt-n56u
    c) Better range

    Cons
    a) The VPN configuration requires to disable IPv6
    b) The whole configuration only covers the most simple features or parameters.

    Conclusion
    A router with a very good performance that uses the latest WiFi technology.
     
    hughlle likes this.
  2. grumpy

    grumpy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You may want to consider installing the Kong DD-WRT (or Tomato) firmware. The stock firmware is incredibly buggy. I am still running the stock FW only because I am just using it as an AP and DLNA server (and I still have restart it every couple of weeks) and the third party firmwares causes the USB transfer speed to be cut in half . Also if you intend to use a USB hard drive, make sure that it is NOT formatted NTFS - it WILL become corrupted. Format it EXT4 for best results.
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=177443&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0
    http://forum1.netgear.com/forumdisplay.php?f=153
     
  3. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I'm trying to stay away from custom firmware for now. But thanks.
     
  4. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I really enjoyed DD-WRT on my Linksys router. Lots of additional options, some that I really appreciated with a house-full of people!

    Thanks for the mini-review of the router Frank. I am due for a new one, I've been looking at what you and a couple other guys here are saying about your different brands.
     
  5. mmoran27

    mmoran27 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I just installed the r8000.
    Looks more like a stealth bomber than a router. Seems pretty good otherwise.
     
  6. DanL

    DanL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My Device:
    SPro3
    Netgear released new firmware last week that fixed a number of issues with both the 7000 and 8000 routers. So far the results seem positive.
     
  7. kozak79

    kozak79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    One thing about this router, you can go into Access Control and assign names to all the connected clients, which helps to make sure you're secure, BUT, the stock firmware doesn't save those names! If you close your browser and relog back in, most of the names for your devices are blank. Why it lets you change the names in the first place, I have no idea. The DD-WRT firmware lets you assign names and saves that information. Also, DD-WRT would let you run Ad Blocks and IP Blocks, similar to Peerblock. I haven't installed DD-WRT on my R7000, but plan to soon. I can confirm, that I'm maxing out at 866mbps with the sp3 (would max out at 140mbps with my Linksys E3000) and my older Lenovo laptop is now always at 300mbps over N (used to max out at 150mbps). Also, no Limited bug anymore with the SP3 and R7000.
     
  8. revmike

    revmike Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hanford, CA
    I've had my Netgear R7000 since December and I've never had a buggy issue.
     
  9. grumpy

    grumpy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I have already updated my r7000 with the latest firmware and time will tell if it is more stable. I don't have much hope as there was no mention in the release notes of fixing my particular issue.
     
  10. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The first thing I did was installing this update.
     
  11. ipaq_101

    ipaq_101 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have used both the kong ddwrt firmware and the latest netgear firmware, I get better speed and connection via the stock fw.
     
  12. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    On the stock firmware I'm getting 866 Mbps on 5GHz and on my internal network I'm getting much better internal copy speeds - 30+ MBps
     
    ipaq_101 likes this.

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
866 mbps r7000
,
ac1900 and surface pro 3
,
ac1900 kong
,
ea6900 ac1900 surface pro 3
,
netgear forums r7000
,
netgear r7000 firmware
,
r7000 usb corrupted
,
surface pro 3 and ac1900
,
surface pro 3 and netgear r8500
,

surface pro 3 netgear r7000