Netgear Nighthawk R7000

Discussion in 'Microsoft Surface Pro 3' started by raqball, Sep 1, 2014.

  1. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Anyone have it? If so, any special settings for use with the SP3?

    I've been wanting to upgrade my router and picked one up today.
     
  2. DeltaXray

    DeltaXray Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I use an R7000 at home and haven't set anything particular for use with the SP3. Once I put in the password for my 5ghz network it logs in every time without fail. No issues.

    The R7000 does have exceptionally good range and the SP3 plays with it very well. I get stronger WiFi signal on SP3 than the MacBook Pro I replaced (both WiFi ac).
     
  3. malberttoo

    malberttoo Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    428
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Alaska
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I think @ctitanic has one, I believe he talked about it somewhere...
     
  4. ctitanic

    ctitanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2,194
    Likes Received:
    577
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hollywood, FL
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I got one but nothing special. Plug it and use it.
     
  5. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    The next router I get will have external antennas. They seem to work better.
     
  6. matt-helm

    matt-helm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    The only part you can really play with or tweak would be the QOS stuff... unless you flash it with custom DD-WRT firmware.

    I returned my R7000 for the Linksys WRT1900AC. I found the Linksys had better range when dealing with my concrete radiant heat floors. FWIW...
     
  7. mitchellvii

    mitchellvii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2,483
    Likes Received:
    559
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    My Device:
    SPro3
    I have a big 6 bedroom house. My 82 year old mother lives in the guest room at the far end (she hated the old-folks home) and I've set up a 12 foot HD projector on her wall since she can barely see and having things super-sized helps.

    The problem is the room has no Ethernet outlets and when she wants to watch Netflix on her Roku, something about that room is a black hole for wifi signal. You can literally stand outside the room and have full bars, walk 2 feet inside and 1 bar if you are lucky. I've tried those gadgets that use the house wiring for signal but they are sketchy at best.

    What is the best router for blowing through these wifi dead spots?
     
  8. matt-helm

    matt-helm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
  9. wynand32

    wynand32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    174
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Oak Park, CA
    My Device:
    SPro3
    First, good for you for taking in your mom. I'd love to do the same for my wife, but here in SoCal the biggest house we could afford only has three bedrooms (and two kids living at home). :)

    Second, I'd try a range extender. Amped Wireless makes some that are supposed to be pretty powerful. They have AC models, and N models (obviously less expensive). That might give you the best chance at a good signal, since there's probably a limit to how much area a router can cover by itself given radio transmission power limits.
     
  10. jnjroach

    jnjroach Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    7,106
    Likes Received:
    1,724
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    My Device:
    Surface Book
    Make sure you update to the latest Firmware and you should have no issues....I get 866Mbps on 5GHz
     
  11. raqball

    raqball Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    California
    My Device:
    SPro4
    Thanks for the responses. I got it setup and updated using the web interface. So far it works great and my internet speeds feel faster..
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page
best router for ms sp3
,
netgear nighthawk x6 and surface pro 3
,
nighthawk r7000 foum
,
nighthawk r7000 surface pro 3
,

pro 3 and netgear r7000

,
problem marvell ethernet surface netgear router
,
surface 2 issues with nighthawk router
,
surface pro 3 and netgear nighthawk router
,
surface pro 3 netgear nighthawk
,
surface pro 3 netgear r7000